[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper V on Terminal Server 2008

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi there,

I have one physical sbs 2008 and one physical standard 2008 as a terminal server installed. I have a some kind of software which is not possible to run under server 2008. So I want to create another terminal server with 2003 standard. My question is now: Can I use Hyper V on my standard 2008 machine or is this not possible because it already has the terminal server role deployed. I know I cannot use the sbs 2008 with hyper v because this is not supported.
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 26174014
If you Windows 2008 Server is a 64-bit install you can but you should remove the TS role from the server then install a VM for Windows 2008 TS server and Windows 2003 TS server.

If this is not an option then you can us Virtual Server 2005 to install a VM which is a good free virtual software but not as advanced as Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 500 total points
ID: 26174158

http://serverfault.com/questions/38518/small-business-server-with-hyper-v-role-despite-it-not-being-supported 
http://www.vistax64.com/virtual-server/205993-understanding-sbs-2008-premiumn-hyper-v.html 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239208(WS.10).aspx

The primary server provides an integrated experience with a variety of server applications. The primary server is licensed for use in a single instance, either on a physical server or in a virtual machine.
The licensing agreement for Windows SBS 2008 Premium differs somewhat for the second server. You can install a second copy of Windows Server 2008 Standard. Then, you can also install Windows SBS 2008 into virtual machines on the Hyper-V host. With no additional licensing requirements, the terms of the license agreement allow you to use Hyper-V on a licensed server to do the following: Run hardware virtualization software.

Provide hardware virtualization services.

Run software to manage and service operating system environments on the licensed server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239207(WS.10).aspx

SBS Blog Post (Do read this one too)
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx
 
Sorry that I have posted alot of links and text ; just so you may have a understanding ; its do'able but this site doesn't provide licensing considerations.
If you, after reading figure out that you cannot do this due to licensing issues, you can opt for some other virtualization on the second server like vmware server (free) or virtualbox (free), make sure your other server have more then ONE (1) physical NIC so you can distribute the load appropriately.

You can even virtualize your SBS as per the posts above and then have the other Win2K3 Server virtualized too ;
Running SBS in Hyper-V
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24987102.html

Make a complete backup image.  Install Hyper-V.  Restore your backup as a new virtual machine.  Do not do this in a live environment...make sure it is well tested before you make the switch.  

or

You can Convert your Physical SBS 2008 BOX to Virtual

Disk2VHD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

Simply use the utility above to convert all the SBS partitions you have on your physical server to VHDs then create a Hyper-v VM and add the appropriate VHD's in the right order

That should get you started without changing the source server

Next is :

Take a full backup of your SBS 2008 on a external USB drive
restore it in a Virtual Machine on Hyper-V

http://blogs.technet.com/nking/archive/2008/12/17/bare-metal-restore-with-sbs-2008-running-virtualized.aspx

For restoring in a VM :

1 - Create a new VM in Hyper-V

You can use a tool called quick vhd to quickly create any fixed size vhd's
QuickVHD : http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/vhdtool
You can use bitcalc (google bitcalc) and then calculate the exact size in GB to make your quick virtual hard disks

2 - Insert your SBS Disc-1 or the map the SBS DISC-1 ISO in Hyper-v VM as the boot device
3 - Switch on the Virtual Machine and follow the link above from there on


Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 26174165
But when I look for supported OS there is no 2008 server in the list. Sure this Virtual Server won't be a problem?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 26174291
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 500 total points
ID: 26174316
Yes virtual server 2005 shouldn't be a issue ;
 
0