?
Solved

Cannot mount filesystem error on Linux boot

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a centOS 5.3 server which is running inside a VM hosted by our ESX 3.5 Server.  Everything seemed to be going ok until I rebooted the server and now I am getting 2 different error messages upon boot up.  When I first rebooted there were 3 errors total but I fixed one (vmtools failed to load) by running /usr/bin/vmware_config-tools.pl.  The first error says the "Mount Local File System" [failed], the other says, "Cannot mount file system, no such device (Protocol Error).  It will load up to the login screen and I am able to enter my credentials but then it doesn't load the GUI interface.  I only see xclock and the terminal window open.  I am fairly new to Linux so not sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:rufustmac
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rufustmac
ID: 26174148
I just added my /etc/fstab file if that helps any.
fstab.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 26174945
That sounds as if you don't have a window manager installed. Try looking for software packages named "kdm" and "kde" or similar.

I haven't used CentOS myself, so I can't tell you how exactly you do this but I hope this leads you into the right direction.

The error messages you mentioned don't seem to be part of the problem.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:rufustmac
ID: 26175272
I was actually working with gnome and it was working fine until I installed vmware tools and rebooted.  After I rebooted everything went to hell.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26178249
>"I am fairly new to Linux so not sure where to go from here."

This isn't really a Linux problem. It's entirely caused by VMWare.
HGFS, for instance, is no native Linux filesystem, but the fs that VMWare uses to enable filesharing between guest and host. As it seems, HGFS isn't even supported by ESX (http://communities.vmware.com/thread/172837?tstart=1600) so you could simply delete the ".host:" line added by VMWare from your fstab file, then reboot.
This way, one of the two remaining problems should hopefully be resolved.

As to the "local filesystem" error, I'm still puzzled. Maybe this error is related to the other one and will disappear together with it? (low chance only) Or maybe it is related to the fact that you are running logical volumes on your CentOS. At least one of the users in this thread used LVM as well, had the same problem, and sadly was left alone with it: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/191583;jsessionid=D67EC1CB56468B36B50D5A9986301F71)

Is there any chance you could reinstall CentOS without LVM? Otherwise you may have to try and uninstall the tools, I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rufustmac
ID: 31672575
I deleted that host entry and that resolved the issue.  Thanks.
0