Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create self signed certificate?

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Okay I have ready many documents on how to create a self signed certificate and I think my very novice understanding of how this works is getting in the way so I am trying to see if the experts can help be understand.


I want to be able to allow users to connect to the OWA, Activesync and have non-authenticated users have access to our external web site.  

Well if I understand things correctly the best way to handle the exchange is to use 443 (SSL).  Well we dont have a very big IT budget nor do I have the understanding of how ssl is implemented or works so I was hopping someone had away of explaining to me if I could use a self signed or created certificate from my internal CA?

If this is not possible what do you recommened?
0
Comment
Question by:accitx
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chilids earned 668 total points
ID: 26174170
You can create a self signed Cert from the server or an Internal CA.  It will be just as secure as a purchased certification but users who access the https portion of your website (owa) will recieve a security warning.  I would recommened buying a SSL as they are not as expensive as you might think.  Go-Daddy certs are very resonable, work well, are are easy to install.  They walk you through the process and give installation instructions based on what IIS version you are using.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 26174216
Firstly you can get a commercial SSL certificate for less than $60 per year and the amount of time it will save is well worth the money.

Then see here for a guide on how to install ad request a certificate from top EE Exchange Expert Mestha: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/05/30/78.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26174226
See here for guide on publishing exchange with ISA2006: http://demazter.wordpress.com/publish-exchange-services-with-isa2006/

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26174248
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 26174736
If you go for the self-certified certificate then this will work whilst you are still using ISA2006 - if you move up to Forefront TMG things change and you will really be looking at acquiring a store-bought certificate. When using ISA Server, the certificate needs to be installed twice - once on the server that requested it and secondly on the ISA server so that it can be included within the web listener that you create as part of the ISA publishing rules.

If you are allowing external users to access your site, again you should go for the certificate issued by a recognised authority. there is nothing more disconcerting then seeing a message that you are advised NOT to visit this site becuase it is deemed as insecure. If someone Googles the error message then they will be advised that this could be a spoof site or that they may be being hi-jacked and redirected to a malicious site - not good for your business.

keith_alabaster - ISA Forefront MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:accitx
ID: 31672581
Thank you all!  I have decided to go with the commerical bought certificate.
0