?
Solved

how to add route with patch file

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi
i run server 2003 Domain Controller
all client run XP sp3

Q1- I've written patch file to adding route to all computer in the domain
       i open notepad and write the command :

route add 10.1.1.1 mask 255.255.255.255 128.1.1.1 metric 3 -p

and saving the file with bat extension .. ok

i linked this file by group policy with selected OU
>>users config.
>>>>Windows settings
>>>>>>scripts (logon-logoff )
 
and i discover this policy cannot adding any route to my client

i need to add this route to all client by using policy

0
Comment
Question by:ab0_feras
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26174348
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26174512
User nead to be member of local administrators group to have the necessary privileges for executing the command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0_feras
ID: 26175767
thank u  dariusg for replaying ,  i follow up the same steps

henjoh09 :

If the users authority prevent the script , How can we apply the script on the client pc regardless of the powers of users
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26175957
Move it to be a startup script under 'computer configuration' and re-link the GPO to OU containing the computer objects to let it run in system context.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ab0_feras
ID: 31672593
thank u henjoh09 , its work ok
best regard
0