?
Solved

VB 2005 Database Programming

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey There

I am looking for a good book on Visual Basic 2005 Database Prograamming.  I would really like to find one that step-by-step builds an application with record navigation controls, Datagrdiview use and database updating.  

I purchased Beginning VB 2005 Databases by James Huddleston at the suggestion of a member here.  While it does an excellent job on the ADO.Net coding it utilizes the console for output viewing.  

Can anyone recommend a good book that contains a step-by-step build of an application with record navigation controls, Datagrdiview use and database updating?

Thanks,
jimbo99999



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26175408
THERE ARE LOT OF BOOKS ONE OF THEM IS VISUAL BASIC .NET DEVELOPER'S HAND BOOK BY MARK AND EVENGALOS. YOU CAN SEARCH  ONLINE TO FIND LOT OF EBOOKS.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 26175445
Did you try looking at these Data Access Tutorials?
They might help getting started: http://www.asp.net/learn/data-access/
Short Videos: http://www.asp.net/learn/data-videos/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 26177449
guru sami:  thanks for the links...they look pretty good.

srikanthreddyn143: I have purchased about 15 books and have not found the above mentioned need.    The one you listed looks good on Amazon.  I will buy it.

Thanks
0