[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to move WSUS content to a new location

Posted on 2010-01-04
57
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My hard drive is filling up with WSUS content.
1st, what can be deleted?
2nd how to I move all content to a new location and have it stored there for the future contents it stores
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 32
  • 23
  • 2
57 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26174633
Use


wsusutil movecontent contentpath logfile  


http://www.conetrix.com/Blog/post/How-To-Move-WSUS-Content-Folders.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26174646
1st - use cleanup from WSUS console, do not delete contents manualy
2nd - use wsusutil.exe to move WSUS contents http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26174664
As the article mentions the content will get copied to the new location, and then you can delete the old.


You should also find this useful in the future

http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2005/10/27/Purge-Delete-the-downloaded-patches-on-WSUS-Server.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26174695
I have no idea what happened.  It was working a few hours ago.  See attachment.  I tried reset server node twice.
I'm begining to really dislike WSUS.  
wsuserror.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26174713
Have you changed WSUS IIS listening port?
Maybe server is very busy (backup time, etc)?
try running iisreset command to reset IIS server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26174792
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26174858
Didn't change anything.  iisreset didn't help.  server is rebooting now.  I'll let you know.

dstewartjr, FYI this is not the same location you helped me with all weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26175072
Reboot worked.  I'll get back to you on which solution(s) I choose.  Running cleanup now.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26175364
Do me a favor and check this in your group policy

1. Navigate to: Computer config->Windows settings->Security settings->Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment -> Log on as a service
  2. Double-click "Log on as a service" to open its properties
  3. Is NETWORK SERVICE listed? If yes this solution will not fix your problem. If no continue.
  4. You will want to click "Add User or Group" and then type Network Service. It would be good if you also added ASPNET if it is missing.
  5. If "Add User or Group" is greyed out, this is because the policy is being set through the domain and is being inherited. You will want to use Active Directory Users and Computers or Group Policy Management to edit the policy that your server is inheriting this from.
  6. After you add NETWORK SERVICE, you should reboot the computer and everything should work. When you reboot go back in and verify that NETWORK SERVICE is sitll in there.         Note: NETWORK SERVICE also should be delegated the right "Replace a process level token".
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26176193
What is the reason for the last post?  Also more details on Navigate to
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26176198
It's been doing cleanup for several hours is that normal?  Been years since WSUS has been running.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26176245
Wanted you to check this as it relates to your issues in the other question.

This came from here
http://woodsnetworks.com/pcfixes.htm#wsus 

relating to your errors
Event 12002 The Reporting Web Service is not working.
  Event 12032 The Server Synchronization Web Service is not working.
  Event 12022 The Client Web Service is not working.
  Event 12042 The SimpleAuth Web Service is not working.
  Event 12052 The DSS Authentication Web Service is not working.
  Event 13042 Self-update is not working.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26176266
When you installed wsus, did you select 1 language? Did you select drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26176279
I'm confused.  I'm not getting any errors.  It's working fine just taking forever to do cleanup.  I think you're referring to the other case you helped me with.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26176286
I would stop/kill the cleanup wizard and use the command line version then

WsusDebugTool.exe /Tool:PurgeUnneededFiles

it does seem to be common


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23557569.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26176309
I was referring to the other case, but if you dont have the group policy configured for the NETWORK SERVICE(allow logon as a service) you may experience the same issue again with the same errors as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26176342
the only file in my tools folder is wsutil.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26177145
When running the cleanup from a command prompt I got the message
could not complete purge content as reset agent did not complete
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26177174
Stop the World Wide Web Publishing Service and try again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26177179
During setup did you.....


(a) Did you choose to sync All Languages (the default)?  <<<way too much
   
 (b) Did you enable "Express Installation Files"? <<<these are larger
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26177409
closed WWW with same results
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26177460
did you check group policy for the existence of  NETWORK SERVICE under "Logon as a service" ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26177500
from command line run...


lodctr /R

and try the util again
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26180954
Need the steps to check the Network Service, please
Also when I run iodctr /r it's asking for a file name?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26182621
its Lodctr /r <<<its an L

the steps are above ID:26175364
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26183312
got lodctr to run.  After running wsusdebug got attached error

debug.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26183370
what is the error in eventlog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26183394
See attached
eventlog.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26183458
Try stopping IIS and WWW and then run it
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26183514
Did you resolve the NETWORK SERVICE issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26183718
Sorry I can not find the link to ID:26175364 or find it on the internet.  I don't know how to check the network services.  Please help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26183755
it was earlier in this thread

1. Navigate to: Computer config->Windows settings->Security settings->Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment -> Log on as a service
  2. Double-click "Log on as a service" to open its properties
  3. Is NETWORK SERVICE listed? If yes this solution will not fix your problem. If no continue.
  4. You will want to click "Add User or Group" and then type Network Service. It would be good if you also added ASPNET if it is missing.
  5. If "Add User or Group" is greyed out, this is because the policy is being set through the domain and is being inherited. You will want to use Active Directory Users and Computers or Group Policy Management to edit the policy that your server is inheriting this from.
  6. After you add NETWORK SERVICE, you should reboot the computer and everything should work. When you reboot go back in and verify that NETWORK SERVICE is sitll in there.         Note: NETWORK SERVICE also should be delegated the right "Replace a process level token".
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26183971
Don't have the setting you're looking for.  See attachment.  Also I think I know why I'm having all theis trouble.  hard drive is out of space.  I need to manually delete some of the WSUS content.  thos mfiles are causing the disk problem.  What happens if I delete some with dates older that 6 months?

gpo.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26184129
look at gpedit.msc (group policy not local policy)

logonservice.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26184228
Please tell me what i can delete from WSUS content.  I must free up HD space.  Attached is the gpo settings.

gpo2.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26184314
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26184538
OK. I did that and read the article but it didn't free up any space.  I have files in WSUS content that go back to 2007.  I surely can delete these.  Pleae tell me yes.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26184597
i would go ahead. For me I would uninstall and select delete content when it asks and reinstall. As it sounds like you are either downloading express content or all languages(at minimal one or the other) Also go over this and see if any pertains.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=332097
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26184643
during a reinstall be sure to use options as below

wsuslanguage.jpg
wsusexpress.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26184655
THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26184662
disregard the hebrew above, was just a image from then net to show you
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26186510
Please tell me what's wrong with my move statement.  I'm try to move then to e:\wsus content with a log name of content.  See attachment.
content.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26186877
wsusutil movecontent content.log E:\WSUS
 
 the E:\WSUS folder must exist before executing the command
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26186985
not sure what I'm doing wrong.  the path E:\wsus content exists on an external drive.  I get the message it must be an NTFS path so I created a shared folder on another server and then mapped a drive on the local server to w:\.  I put i the path content.log w:\ and get the same error
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187001
Its not really supported to put on a external drive but can be done

http://www.wsuswiki.com/ContentOnNetworkDrive
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26187020
I created a path to another server and shared it.  I get the same error
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187032
it has to be local
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187037
This is why I would do the reinstall deleting the content during the uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26187045
Then moving it serves no purpose.  I'm trying to save space
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187061
If you configure it right, it should only use 40-75 gig at most. Do you have another volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26187119
only 5 gig available.  Time to build a new server.  I have a new one ready to go.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187127
You should be definitely learning alot in this process ; ^ )
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187129
How big was the wsus content folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26187157
Yep getting an education.  14.9 gig

Look for my next post on the DSN problem
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187165
yup, not enough room on this server to host wsus
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187209
Even though you weren't able to move the content due to your unavailable space

ID:26174633

is the correct answer
0