[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing snap-ins from MMC

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently upgraded the OS on my file server to Windows Server 2008 SP2.  I went to setup an "ADUC Consule" using MMC; however, when I clicked to "add Snap-in", it opened the list of snap-ins, but there were none of the Active Directory snaps (ADUC, etc).

What am I missing so that I can include these snapins?
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26174661
did you run DCPROMO?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26174672
On your file server that is now 2008 add the Remote Server and Admin Tools feature (RSAT)
Jose has a great blog entry showing the different features/roles on a 2008 box
http://blogs.technet.com/josebda/archive/2007/07/24/server-manager-roles-and-features-in-windows-server-2008-beta-3.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 26175372
jaynir - It is not a Domain Controller.

mkline - RSAT is already a feature.

There is some issue about permissions I think.  I am logging on with a "adm" account which is a member of "Domain Admins", and "Domain Admins" is a member of the local "Administrators" - so I should be able to do everything on the box.  Most often I have to run everything "Run As Administrator" through the "Run" line to get full functionality of certain apps like the File Server Resource Manager.  Otherwise I don't see all of the functions.  Is there a way to make everything work without turning off the UAC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26178604
One thing you could do is start an elevated command prompt, and then start 'mmc' from there. At least then the mmc will start elevated as well, just to check if it's a permission issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 26202724
I have tried both running and elevated command prompt as was as logging in at the local Administrator on the box.  Still no joy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 26294727
When I initially looked in the list of features, it showed that the RSAT was already a feature.  Only when I went in to edit the features did I see that only minimal items under the RSAT had been selected.  When I selected the elements of the feature I wanted, and rebooted, the rest of the plugins became available.  The devil is in the details.
0