[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 SP4 Upgrade Issue

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello, I have MSDE 2000 (sp2) installed on a Windows Server 2003 server.  When attempting to upgrade to sp4 (with SQL2000.MSDE-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE), I get the following message and the upgrade stops:

The instance name specified is invalid.

I am wondering if sp3 has to be installed before installing sp4.  If not, I am out of ideas as to what is causing this issue.  

Here is the server's SQL version information:

Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)   Dec 17 2002 14:22:05   Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation  Desktop Engine on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)


Thank you in advance.

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:karlhsc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26174835
I think you need to install sp3 before you install sp4.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimpsonThePhil earned 1000 total points
ID: 26174876
Look at the command line options, I'm sure there is a switch for the instance name
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 1000 total points
ID: 26174883
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:karlhsc
ID: 26175504
I have tried running the following...

c:\myfolder\>setup.exe /upgradesp SQLRUN INSTANCENAME=myinstanceName /L*v  
 
"c:\msdeupg.txt"  

...and adding the following to the setup.ini file (as an option)...

INSTANCENAME=myinstancename

...but all of these possible fixes resulted in the same message.

Also, I attempted to install sp3 and the same message appeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlhsc
ID: 26175917
One other thing: I have setup a password for sa
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlhsc
ID: 26184101
I got it working- I needed to have been installing via the command line instead of through a sql query.  Thank you for the help.
0