?
Solved

i have a mac and i need help opening an application called "across lite." it will allow me access to the ny times cross word puzzle.

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i would like to have the application "Across Lite" added to my Mac Pro applications
0
Comment
Question by:joedblack
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joedblack
ID: 26174828
when i try to download the "across lite" application for new users on the nytimes website, i get the following note  "unable to expand file "across lite PPCv1.24.sit, stuffit archives are not supported. And "stuffit" is the application that is designated to open this file. Is there another application among my other MAC applications that could be used to open a . HQX file??
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedblack
ID: 26174844
See the above question
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26174909
hqx is for older mac versions,  if you are running newer mac os then use the .dmg here

http://www.nytimes.com/downloads/acl2mac.dmg
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alexmay77
alexmay77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300495
Hello!

You can download excellent (and Free!) stuffit expander (to work with zip, sit, rar and so on archives) for free from here
http://my.smithmicro.com/mac/stuffit/expander.html
or from here
http://www.stuffit.com/mac/index.html
0