Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPO on AD

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I will be grateful if any body resolve my issue
I have active directory server and I want  to apply GPO through Server on all clients so that  nobody(even the person with admin rights on client machine) can change IP ADDRESS Subnet mask and default gateway of  client machine

Please guide me how to do it in step wise manner.Waiting for reply

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 26175155
Create a new Group Policy Object and give it a meaningful name.

Edit the GPO and under USER\Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections, enable 'Prohibit access to properties of a LAN connection'.

Once created, go to the delegation tab and go into advanced security settings and make sure that at least one user is configured 'deny access' to this GPO so that the settings can still be changed by at least one person.

You then need to link the GPO to the OU where all your users are located and that should be it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 26176014
You wont be able to do this for users with admin rights. With admin rights there will always be a way to reverse/undo/get around  any restriction.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 26176354
There is no need for a GPO for that, normal users won't have the right to do it in all cases. Admins will be able to no matter what you do.

just don't' give admin rights to people you don't trust and that's it
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 26176380
Maybe it will help if we knew the ultimate goal here.
0