?
Solved

VMWare ESX vLockstep support

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am interested in ESX Advanced for its fault tolerance feature.

I know this requires that all CPUs on the servers support the vLockstep Feature found on some AMD and Intel processors.  

My question is do the servers have to have the same brand CPU's.  Can I have 1 server with Intel Processors and 1 server with AMD processors and VMWare fault tolerance on them?
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 800 total points
ID: 26175262
You can use CPU masking to enable/disable features presented to the guest to allow for using different CPU's, but this is only recommended when you have the same brand of CPU.

I wouldn't recommend that you try mixing AMD and INTEL cpu's for HA.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26177328
For normal HA is perfectly fine to mix but you cant mix them for FT and FT esx hosts must have CPU from the same category
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008027
0