[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSS 3.0 Alert a user when a survey is submitted

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a survey setup in WSS 3.0 and I would like a few people to get notified when a new survey response is submitted. I thought the easiest way would be to setup alerts for them, however when you have the advanced option set that you can only read your own entries it will not allow for alerts to be setup. The people I want to receive the alerts do have Full Permissions to view all of the responses, but it still will not allow me to setup an alert.

Does anyone know a way around this or a new way of handling this type of work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Raptorman84
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 750 total points
ID: 26175310
you could do it with a workflow using the Send an Email action.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101005911033.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26175574
Thank you for your quick response.

I tried the steps that were provided in the link you gave me but whenever I submit a new item and then check the workflow the status shows "Failed on Start (retrying).

I setup a very simple workflow for the list with the conditions 'If Created is greater than or equal to Today' and an Action of 'Email myself'. I know the outgoing email is setup correctly because I do receive alerts for other lists.

It seemed pretty straight forward so I do not think I setup the workflow incorrectly. I also clicked on the Check Workflow button and it comes back with no errors.

Any ideas on what I may have setup incorrectly?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26177109
perhaps check the workflow log.  

also dates are tricky, especially when it comes to comparisons between dates.  also, Created may not even be assigned at the point when the workflow is trying to evaluate it, if you're running it on a new item.  timing is another thing to be aware of when working with workflows.

given your requirement... i'm not really sure why you are even using a date comparison.  you want to send an email any time a new survey is created.  in that case, your workflow should be configured to run when a new item is added.  there is NO condition.  every new item that is added should send the email.  so, leave the condition blank and add an action to send an email.  this will send an email every time a new item is added to the list.

you could make this a little more "advanced" by adding a yes/no field that tracks whether or not notification was sent.  default is no.  and after sending an email, change the no to yes.

Action:
send an email
then change Notification to Yes

and... to make sure you never re-send a notification that's already been sent, add a condition:

Condition:
If Notification is not Yes
Action:
send an email
then change Notification to Yes

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26182126
Thank you for the clarification on the dates comparison. I thought the condition field was required so I just put that in there. I have removed that and tried to run through the workflow again but I receive the same error. Below is what I receive in the log file.

Medium        Failed to look up string with key "DistributionLists_Alias", keyfile core.


Medium        Localized resource for token 'DistributionLists_Alias' could not be found for file with path: "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\Template\xml\base.xml".


Unexpected      RunWorkflow: System.ArgumentException: Invalid field name. {ae069f25-3ac2-4256-b9c3-15dbc15da0e0}     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFieldCollection.GetFieldById(Guid fieldId, Boolean bThrowException)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFieldCollection.get_Item(Guid id)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPListItem.get_Item(Guid fieldId)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWorkflowActivationProperties..ctor(SPWorkflow workflow, Int32 runAsUserId, String associationData, String initiationData)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWinOEWSSService.MakeActivation(SPWorkflow workflow, SPWorkflowEvent e)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWinOeEngine.RunWorkflow(Guid trackingId, SPWorkflowHostService host, SPWorkflow workflow, Collection`1 events, TimeSpan timeOut)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SP...


Unexpected      ...WorkflowManager.RunWorkflowElev(SPWorkflow originalWorkflow, SPWorkflow workflow, Collection`1 events, SPRunWorkflowOptions runOptions)
Unexpected      System.ArgumentException: Invalid field name. {ae069f25-3ac2-4256-b9c3-15dbc15da0e0}     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFieldCollection.GetFieldById(Guid fieldId, Boolean bThrowException)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFieldCollection.get_Item(Guid id)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPListItem.get_Item(Guid fieldId)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWorkflowActivationProperties..ctor(SPWorkflow workflow, Int32 runAsUserId, String associationData, String initiationData)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWinOEWSSService.MakeActivation(SPWorkflow workflow, SPWorkflowEvent e)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWinOeEngine.RunWorkflow(Guid trackingId, SPWorkflowHostService host, SPWorkflow workflow, Collection`1 events, TimeSpan timeOut)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflow.SPWorkflowManag...


Unexpected      ...er.RunWorkflowElev(SPWorkflow originalWorkflow, SPWorkflow workflow, Collection`1 events, SPRunWorkflowOptions runOptions)


Medium        RPC method = checkout document


High          assertPermissionMask was called, but permissions haven't been computed yet.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26182211
what are you using as the To email address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26182918
I checked to make sure my email was typed in correctly and it was. I was using my work email account.

I decided to try my personal email account in the workflow. When I submit a new survey response the workflow says that it works and is "In Progress" for a short time. After appearing like it works it eventually goes back to the original status of "Failed on Start (retrying)" with the same log entry as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26183066
After doing some more searching on this issue I stumbled across this discussion.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-SG/sharepointworkflow/thread/66073ec7-e92e-4c47-b0b6-9abf92e29395

It appears that you can't do workflows for survey responses in WSS 3.0. This is either a known bug or a "as designed" feature.

I tried to setup a workflow for other items such as task lists and announcements and everything works as expected. It looks like I am out of luck with trying to get email notifications sent out with survey responses unless there is a different way of handling this type of scenario.


Thank you though for referring me to using these workflows. It was the first time I have used them with WSS and I am sure I will find them useful in future tasks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aspehar
aspehar earned 750 total points
ID: 26183898
You could create the survey as a custom list, set so that users can only view their own responses and then setup the email workflow as suggested by zephyr_hex.  You'll lose the summary report view created by the survey, but could easily total columns or export to excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 31672629
Could not find a way to notify using a Survey but found a different way to handle the task.
0