Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Imaging Solaris 10 - Suggestions?

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for suggestions on a clean stable way to create Solaris restore images for server recovery.  So far I am looking at FLARS and Netbackup BMR.

I need a solution that is able to handle zones.

At this point, I believe that BMR is the way to go as I have never used FLARS.

Any comments will be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Sharp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26175307
http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=5384508
Newbie to Solaris , but came across this link, might help
Kind regards
Mutahir
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 26178533
What's the scope of "server recovery" ? Are you talking about being able to consistently provision a server with zones, zone config etc, ready for apps/services to be deployed or are you talking about disaster recovery?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 26180816
No I am looking for a way to image current production systems on a regular basis for DR.  This is why I am considering Netbackup BMR.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 2000 total points
ID: 26181604
Typically, you'd have HA servers and shared storage, in a cluster, and replication of data over to remote sites via whatever transport you choose. The server builds and configuration can be taken care of by jumpstart - you could have a look at jet - supports zones.

http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/jet/
http://wikis.sun.com/display/JET/Home

You could use flars or you could build from scratch every time. While flars may be faster, sometimes they may not suit.
You could also look at puppet or cfengine to help ensure that systems "look" as they should once they are up.  These solutions I suggest are "free" of course. If you have the money, and are pressed for time, a commercial product may be better.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 31673673
I believe I am going to try FLARS with JET and see what happens.  If no joy, I will be forced to use Netbackup BMR.  Since we already have this option and we are running only sparc system, this may be the best way.  Thank you both for your replies.
0