Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NO POWER IN SONY PCG-8112L

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Replaced a Battery for the above mentioned sony vaio. Apparantely it was an off brand Battery . After replacing the battery there is no power coming on. Even with direct AC adpater there is no power
0
Comment
Question by:dollaratpizza
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26175651
Plug it out and remove the battery.

Leave it disconnected for a couple of hours, then leave the battery out but plug it in to AC and try to start it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dollaratpizza
ID: 26176067
Hi Mike
Thanks for the reply. I had left it disconnected since yesterday. And tried with the adapter as mentioned. But the problem is still the same . there is no power on the machine
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 750 total points
ID: 26176154
From memory (%, there is a small surface-mounted fuse mounted on the motherboard on this model, situated very close to the power connector. Sounds like it could be blown. It would not be the easiest to replace but it should not cost the earth either. If you're trying it yourself, be careful not to overheat anything on the board.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26178266
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:dollaratpizza
ID: 26185011
hi Mike ,
The only thing around the power connector is a USB controller and the audio board. I am not sure which fuse. by any chance were you referring to the m612 power board ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dollaratpizza
ID: 26185026
Hi Nobus,
Tried the truobleshooting the steps you stated . but the machine is not responding
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 26188102
then the conlusion is posted in the guide : if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26205578
The fuse should be a small white rectangular thingy with a number printed on it... my guess is that it's either 3 or 5 and it should be very close to the power connector on the main board.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dollaratpizza
ID: 31672643
Thanks for your Help. There are 2 blown capacitors PL13 (r36) and Pl 21.
 
0