[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Macro Virus Detection

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Will the average anti-virus program (avg, avira etc) detect malware inside excel & word files ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26175638
Yep, standard functionality although it can generally be disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26177290
yes but only basic protection  only. why not tried to use internet security for exp kaspersky internet security. you can give try to use for 30 days and compare with the free protection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kart4578
ID: 26178957
ya u can try webroot internet security or G-data internet security. Thanks kart4578
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26181645
Note the heading .. Macro Virus Detection

What I meant was .... will your standard anti-virus package detect nasty macros written in VBA for example .... in other words a VB script that would act the same as a nasty batch file which could delete, rename and move important system files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26205585
Yes, most will... it is standard functionality
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1200 total points
ID: 26287816
The answer  to your question is YES, most antivirus programs will detect nasty macros. It is pretty much standard functionality.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 31672645
No detail
0