?
Solved

Need a simple book keeping program / template spreadsheet for new small business...

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I'm in need of some light weight book keeping software or template spreadsheets to help me through beinning book keeping for a new small business.

I don't know much about accounting, but am confident I can pick up the basics if I've got some sort of format to follow.

Posting here in the hope that someone can help!?
0
Comment
Question by:Cognize
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1336 total points
ID: 26175610
This is the best accountancy freeware I've come accross

You can use it a basic level and then extend it's use as the business grows

http://www.adminsoftware.biz
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1336 total points
ID: 26175742
Microsoft have some good excel templates here .....

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/FX102637491033.aspx

Google "excel accounting templates" for more
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 664 total points
ID: 26175952
Depending on your needs, QuickBooks does offer a version of Simple Start for free. It is rather limited in it's functions, but if your just starting out, that's not always a bad thing.   http://tinyurl.com/5gwgod

They also have a few different free online versions.    http://tinyurl.com/ygh2uox
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 31672646
Thanks all for your help, good selection there.
0