Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing Multiple Files

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a directory with about 40 files of assorted file types.  (*.doc, *.pdf, *.xls).  How can I select all the files and have them print without opening them individually in their indigenous applications?  I would like to just select them all and send them to the printer.  I am using XP and have a Canon i960 printer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 26175920
If you select all the files and click-and-drag them to the printer they will print. The application will open, send its print command, then close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msis2002
ID: 26176149
Hi coalnine.  Your suggestion was slightly successful with one caveat.  Scenario: I have 25 files in a folder.  They are either pdf or excel files.  I did as you suggested and selected six assorted files just as a sample and dragged them to the printer icon. Only three of the files printed.  I repeated this scenario with four files of the same format (i.e. pdf) and only three printed.  Maybe its the printer?  Suggestions?

Thanks,

Hunter
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 100 total points
ID: 26176189
i had this VB code lying about in my drives
if the select+drag to printer icon does not work, do have a try with this and let us know...


*****
Put the following code into a notepad file and rename the file extension to .VBS
Make sure to change the file path to the path of your actual directory. Then save the VBS file and double click to execute.

-----code start-----
set shApp = createobject("shell.application")
set shFolder = shApp.namespace("C:\TEST")
set ****ems = shFolder.Items()
for each ****em in ****ems
  ****em.invokeverb "&Print"
next
-----code end-----

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:coalnine
coalnine earned 100 total points
ID: 26176251
My guess would be printer memory on why only 3 jobs will print. Give hathehariken's VB script a try and see how that works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26177164
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 26178007
koreansuper,

i may be having a dumb moment, but isnt the link you posted above an Apple Mac resource, and isnt this thread a Windows thread??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26178357
You can only print files that are identical in type.
You can not print the mixture.
Also,I think you can only print 15 files at once.
That is the maximum if I remember correctly....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 26178729
the best way would be to sort all files "by Type"
then select all pdf files first (suppose) then excel then word ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 26445634
you are most welcome!

so my code worked for you??
0