[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FormulaR1C1 = ""  Problem

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am using an FormulaR1C1 statement on my VBscript.

DestSheet.Range("I10").FormulaR1C1 = ""

The problem with it is that other cells rely on it to be an empty cell. But it actaully places something unseen in the cell the the formulas see. If I use teh delete key its fine. How can I change teh formula that I use to delete anyhting in teh cell without deleteing the cell or changing it's format?
0
Comment
Question by:Lazarus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 1000 total points
ID: 26175845
Does this work for your formula referencing?


DestSheet.Range("I10").FormulaR1C1 = vbNullString

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 26175879
I can't reproduce your error the way you describe it.  This is pretty common though.  Is there any reason this has to be set with the FormulaR1C1 property?  Just use the Value property which is the default property of the range.
DestSheet.Range("I10") = ""

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 26175979
No that formula would work as well, except that it still leaves a placemarker of some kind in the cell. The cell does not real remain empty like it would if you use the delete key and becuase of this th eother formauls on teh page that look at that cell see something there and answer incorrectly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 26175994
It seems to place a space intead of nothing in the cell.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 31672654
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 26176016
well you can just delete the cell contents via VBA

Cheers
Dave

DestSheet.Range("I10").ClearContents

Open in new window

0