?
Solved

how to install software in Fedora

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello.

Ok. I have been at this most of the day looking at the fedora documentation web site and other sites. I downloaded the free AVG anti-virus RPM package for Fedora. Then I double-clicked to install. Everything seems fine. But then where was that software installed? There is not START - All programs list as in Windows XP. I went into System - Administration - services and found the avgd deamon that runs in the background. But where is the user interface to the software? I went to System - Administration - Add/remove program but the AVG anti-virus program is not there. I went in the console and tried to remove the software with the RPM command (rpm -e packagename), but it said that there is no such package. Then I used the RPM command again (rpm -ivh packagename) to install the package, but it tells me that the package is already installed. Wow. This is all messed up. By the way, this is brand new install of Fedora from this morning. So it cannot possibly have messed itself up already.

How does one access a software installed from a download anyway? It is so easy in Windows XP but seemingly a nightmare with Fedora.
 
Any help would be appreciated.

Jean
0
Comment
Question by:JeanLeFrancais
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:georgekraj
ID: 26177465
Hi,
       Open a terminal window. Type the word "avg" and press TAB key twice. It should display all the avg commands available. Try each avg command and open avg interface.

you have few options to find out where the installed package is.

1)  use "whereis" command. Syntax: whereis ls

2)  rpm -qa |grep avg

3) To find what files were installed, also try rpm -q --filesbypkg <packagename-.rpm>,
example: rpm -q --filesbypkg binutils-2.15.92.0.2.i386.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26177641
check out the /opt/avg folder
it should be installing there
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanLeFrancais
ID: 26186938
Hello.

Thanks for taking the time to reply both of you. It is appreciated.

I no longer have that AVG antivirus because I decided to reinstall fedora altogether. Using the add/remove GUI, I found that fedora already comes with a antivirus tool called Clam. So I will try to install it with yum and keep you posted of the outcome. If that one fails to work, then I will give the AVG another try based on your instructions.

While I am on the subject of installing applications, it seems that the only way in Fedora to install anything is to do it through line commands at the console. It also seems to be the only way to run user-installed applications. This is SO ANNOYING. Is there a way that applications that I install be executable from the GUI interface GNOME? Or KDE? I wish to use my installed apps like in Windows (no line commands).

At the moment with Fedora, I feel like that I am back to the old days of MS-DOS from 20 years ago. I am so very disappointed that linux is still so ackward to work with.

Another thing. Using yum, I installed KDE. Now I have both that one and GNOME. Trouble again. I cannot switch from one to the other. Using yum, I installed a utility switchdesk-gui that is supposed to switch. But the console says that it cannot find that command. Using echo $PATH, I found that the path lists just about every place where commands should be found:
/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/jean/bin


Anyhow. If you know of a very good web site that addresses my issues, let me know.

I will give the 500 points to whoever can resolve my disappointment with linux. Perhaps Fedora is the wrong choice. What else would you recommend?

Jean
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
nabeelmoidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26187622
Before you start with Linux,
try to get over this feeling that the linux shell and the MS-DOS prompt are the same. The Linux shell is a VERY VERY powerful tool that those who are comfortable with it, hate holding the mouse ever again.

In fedora, you can always install/uninstall using system->administration->add-remove software
Doubleclicking on any rpm package also installs the rpm for you.

Normally anti-viruses needn't be installed on fedora. If you are security conscious setup selinux properly, configure your firewall, stop unwanted services  and refer to any hardening manual. Virus attacks on linux in general are extremely rare.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeanLeFrancais
ID: 31672659
The expert did not resolve my difficulty in using fedora. However he did tell me where to find avg. I still do not know how to run avg. I tried to run its virus update to no avail. I realize that the experts are in no position to help me because my skill level in linux is far too low. I need to grab a book or some good internet site and bring myself up to a useful level.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26260560
do an
rpm -qa --list avg

it will list you the files installed by the avg package...I haven't used avg before, and I'd think very few people here might have installed it. Unless you're using linux for something very secure, get over the anti-virus thing. Start getting familiar with the other things in the operating system
0