Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader 9 will not save files

Posted on 2010-01-04
14
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have been having an issue with Adobe Reader not saving files when opening a file in Adobe. This occurs on the internet when opening a gas bill or electric bill for example. I am current on all updates for Adobe and I just have the reader installed.  It is version 9.2.0. Additionally, this happened under Windows Vista (32 bit) and Windows 7 also. After a lengthy discussion with the Huntington Bank, they finally admitted other customers are experiencing this too. Subsequently, I determined it was not only at Huntington but other sites such as American Electric Power or Dominion East Ohio. Has anyone else experienced this or know how to find this? Please help..
thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:Ridenour63
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26176073
I cannot duplicate this. I have Adobe Reader 9.2 all updated on XP Pro and it works fine from Internet (Save As) and from email (Save A Copy {changes won't be saved message}).  I have Adobe Standard on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and that works fine as well.

What message are you getting? ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26176261
Thanks . There is no error message at all. You just try to click the save icon and it does nothing. Interesting enough, I should have included this, sometimes it will work.  And sometimes it won't work.  Sometimes, it will work but if you close the Adobe window and then open the link up again, it will not work. I did see other postings on the internet about this but with no solution except to back a version or two to Adobe Reader 8..which I do not want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26176263
Also, this is only the save icon with the trouble, all other icons work every time.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26176358
I opened a PDF from email with Adobe Reader. It did not provide a Save function, only a Save a Copy function. But this is not an icon.

Try (same sites): File -> Save As or File -> Save a copy (if it is offered). Does that work? or at least offer a workaround? ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26177003
what error message that you get? for me i can save pdf file from internet and so far no issue for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26184777
Thanks . There is no error message at all. You just try to click the save icon and it does nothing. Interesting enough, I should have included this, sometimes it will work.  And sometimes it won't work.  Sometimes, it will work but if you close the Adobe window and then open the link up again, it will not work. I did see other postings on the internet about this but with no solution except to back a version or two to Adobe Reader 8..which I do not want to do.Accept and Award Points Accept as Solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26184784
thinkpads user..i will try that as soon as i can but , hate to be negative, but i dont think it will work..i tried about everything i could come up with..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26186126
Thinkpads user - No luck. There is no menu bar that even gives me an option to save as..All the site brings up is icons..Please see the attached file header.jpg. This is all i see ( i have some of the information such as web adress,etc blanked out).  As in this instance, I click the save (disk) button and nothing at all happens.
header.jpg
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26187126
Thank you for posting that.   Go into Adobe Reader, and press F9.  A menu bar should appear that will give you the File menu with the options I am talking about. There are also preferences to check. Take a look there and possibly we can make some progress. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26205330
No luck with this. But, here is something that came to mind. I know at one point, our work pcs started having issues with saving,etc in Excel when we accessed the data via our internal web. What i found was that the file associations have an advanced option called Browse in Same Window. What was happening was that the link would not open up Excel but would put the data in a new IE window that looked like Excel.  Once we cleared that flag, the new window that opened up was actually Excel and we had full functionality. I looked at this again after I thought of that and see that the Adobe statement is opening up in a new window but it just looks like Adobe. It indicates it is IE. So, I went to the file options but there is no longer a setting for that Browse in Same Window that I can find. I am running Windows 7...so...any thoughts on that or how to find that flag? I am not afraid to edit the registry IF I know what to put in there....
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274215
Take a look in Adobe -> Edit -> Preferences and look at the setting for Display PDF in browser. Try changing this setting (try both ways).  Also look in IE Settings: Tools -> Internet Options -> General -> Tabs settings. Try the settings at the bottom on opening Links. I think tabbed browsing has removed the general option "browse in new window). .. Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26274692
Thinkpads_user  - I think we have found it ! I tried multiple times and two different sites and it worked every time.   Is there a way I can contact you via email or messaging? I need to get back with my bank on this as I have been talking with their tech support..and I want you to get the credit for helping me find this. Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26274799
Thank you for the update. It is generally against the rules to post an email address in here. Post here any questions or information you have. Then also use the Request Attention feature near the top here and ask a Moderator or Administrator of E-E how do to do this.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 26309552
great teamwork.
0