?
Solved

Calendar entries are missing in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I started the new year and was checking my calendar and notice that all of my entries from 2009 have disappeared.  Only entries that are recurrence are appearing.
0
Comment
Question by:Maurice6627
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice6627
ID: 26175982
Updates:

I use POP3 email accounts.  No exchange or IMAP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stwoodley
ID: 26177166
support person needing answers to many issues!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice6627
ID: 26177181
??????????????
This is why I pay for this service to answer my questions.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 500 total points
ID: 26177200
Are you sure it isn't archiving them?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 26177333
It does sound like archiving.

When Outlook is Open, press CTRL+6 on your keyboard.
It should show more folders on the left.

In the NAV Pane, Right Click on Calendar
Go to Properties>AutoArchive Tab
What are the Settings

If auto Archiving is off.
Check that your outlook is not synching to a 3rd party decive such as a PDA, Cell Phone, or i-Phone


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26177364
Yeah, my 2nd guess was a blackberry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice6627
ID: 26180827
Thanks for your suggestions.  i will give them a try later.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 26286856
Any Luck?
0