Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New computer wont connect using "connect"

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all

I have just tried connecting a new computer ( Windows & Professional ) to the SBS2008 network using the "connect" command and it wont work.  The Explorer page errors out saying cannot connect.


I don't know if this is related or not but also when anyone on the network tries to use the "company web" they get the IIS7.net banner

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:motherslawn
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 900 total points
ID: 26176635
-Make sure the computer points ONLY to the SBS for DNS. i.e. verify it is not pointing to the router or an ISP for DNS, even as a secondary.
-If there are multiple network adapters installed such as wired and wireless, disable all but one wired connection until joined to the domain
-If Windows 7 install all updates
-To confirm you are using   http://connect   and not just connect?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
Thorbear_Icemountain earned 300 total points
ID: 26177768
Are you using static IP?
Are you NOT using the SBS2008 server as your DHCP server?
Are there more than one DHCP server on your network?
 
If the answer is yes to any of the above DNS wont work for unqualified DNS names and you will not be able to connect to the domain using http://connect.

You can set primary DNS-suffix in the properties for my computer, Computer name tab, Change button, More button. Enter your SBS2008 domain name ( yourcompany.local ). Check the checkbox and click ok. Restart the computer and try using http://connect 

Also make sure your client is using  your SBS2008 as the primary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 300 total points
ID: 26178981
Have you setup the company website on the new server?

How many websites are on the new server?

If you have installed the IIS role by default a holding page IIS website will be installed.

For your website in IIS remove this default one and set the bindings to all assigned IPs for your one

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26179498
There is not need to configure or modify IIS with SBS 2008. It is all preconfigured by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motherslawn
ID: 26186169
Thank you everyone for your inputs,

I have traced it to Sharepoint.  The Companyweb was off and the "http://Connect" was off.

Once these services were started everything worked fine.

How they were turned off is a mystery but it all works now.

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motherslawn
ID: 31672677
All solutions help in finding the problem
0