?
Solved

Cisco Router Multihome without BGP

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
trying to connect Cisco Router to two ISPs, would like to use both ISPs simultaneously, but would settle for fail-over mode only (use larger bandwidth connection, fail-over to smaller one in event of outage), and want to do this without BGP, any suggestions ? two static default routes, one with higher Admin Dist maybe ? dunno, LOL, thanx ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:danseibert
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaciuba
ID: 26176716
What type of ISP's? DSL or cable? What speeds?

Do you have a router with two ethernet ports? Are both ISP connections coming in to the router via ethernet?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 1000 total points
ID: 26176791
Just failover, no load balancing? Are they equal bandwidth links? Here's a guide for load balancing:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_configuration_example09186a00808d2b72.shtml

If you just want failover you could use the SLA config with tracking in the static routes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 26181784
u can use IP SLA/ECHO to achive this.

in this case u can ping both isps every 10 to 15 sec if there is no replay it will fail over to 2nd isp. this also require 2 default routes, one with higher metric.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4/ip_sla/configuration/guide/hsicmp.html
0