?
Solved

Change Outlook 2007 default response for accepting meeting requests

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any way to change default settings when accepting an appointment to Dont Send a response from default Send the response now choice?
0
Comment
Question by:tborchard
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 26176760
Hi, tborchard.

I am not aware of any configuration option for doing this.  It might be possible with a bit of scripting, but I'll have to run a test to verify that.  Are you interested in a scripted solution?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26178251
This is a hint. A Custom Form:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174716
0
 

Author Comment

by:tborchard
ID: 26206019
BlueDevilFan:  Not really looking to go as far as a scripted solution, thanks though.

peakpeak:  I will try out the KB idea and let you know how it goes.  This is more of an annoyance than a problem.
0