[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 No Internet Acess

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have been running Windows 7 for some time and loving it.  Just now I ran into my first issue.  Last week I made some changes to my client network and after that I cannot connect to it.  This is a wired connection.

what happens:
1. DHCP starts, gets IP.  I can see this from ipconfig
2. identifying network starts, says no internet access
4. puts connection in unidentified public network
3. after this no network traffic is permitted. I can ping my IP but nothing else.

what i have tried:
1.  disabled windows firewall
2.  remove AVG Anti virus
3.  set static IP
4.  disable windows defender
5. rebooting
6. restarting network discovery services
7. enabling/disabling IPv6 in network card.
8. enabling/disabling link layer topology in network card.
9. verifying i do not have any Bonjour applications installed.
10. System restore

At this point I am really at a loss.  All of my Windows XP machines work just fine.  The changes I did were to the DHCP server and changing IP's of a remote site (point to point connected)

Any ideas on what to check?  Why does Windows no see a connection and put it into this unidentified group and block all network traffic?

Thanks,
Mitchell
0
Comment
Question by:RSMTECH_KC
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26176854
have you check on the router side where DHCP are running and also check on the lan cable or wireless port? it could be any one of them faulty. there is no point that you should put static IP on the windows 7 machine. what you can do is restart your windows machine first and once it has been restart, check on the lan connection or wireless connection. once it has connected, the machine will confirm the connection successfully.

tried not to use static ip and use DHCP allow. Disable the IPv6 is ok. You also need to check the driver on the machine and it could be faulty as well. tried to reinstall the driver again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26176928
Did you check your NIC's driver?  I had an issue with my system where Windows Update updated my driver and my network connection went crazy.  I downloaded a good driver and it went back to normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RSMTECH_KC
ID: 26177024
Well, Windows Update and Lenovo say my driver is up to date.  Being its from 2008 I was questioning this.

I then when straight to Intel and found one a year newer that also made may more advanced options available on the device.

I will give this a shot and let you know.

~Mitchell
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26177371
Good luck!  I always get drivers from the manufacturer of the part, not the OEM.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26177549
Check the cable first !
Try connect another machine with the same cable.
See if everything goes ok.
Now,do you use inregrated NIC or a separate card?
If yiu use the one on the motherboard,try and get a NIC card
(very cheap) and try with the NIC.
Sometimes these motherboard NIC's just malfunction.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 26177878
>> The changes I did were to the DHCP server and changing IP's of a remote site (point to point connected)<<
Start there and work back. Undo the changes you made in DHCP on the router and see if it goes back. Also, your XP machines may be fine but that might also be due to their ip lease not being up yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RSMTECH_KC
ID: 26366016
It was the driver, Thanks everyone
0