[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting two wifi routers

Posted on 2010-01-04
13
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have two routers in my home. One is for my personal network (PS3, main computer, wife's laptop), and the other is a test network (couple of standard machines and a server).

The test network router is just plugged into the home router's 10/100/1000 port. It has DHCP turned off and is set to use the home router as a gateway. It's ip address is 10.1.10.1 and the client systems on the test network range from 10.1.10.2 to 10.1.10.4, using 10.1.10.1 as THEIR gateway.

Now I want the server on the test network (IP of 10.1.10.2) to have some ports exposed on the internet and I believe I have to set up a static route between the home router and the test network router, correct?

However, I can't seem to get anything to work. The home network is completely different. It has the typical home IP range of 192.168.0.1 for the router and 2-254 for the client machines on the network.

My home router (DI-655) supports routes and asks me for  a destination IP, NETMASK, and gateway IP.
0
Comment
Question by:Coalescent
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26176450
Just setup your home router to route traffic to destination IP 10.1.10.0 NETMASK 255.255.255.0 (unless you do it differently) and gateway IP will be the 192.168.0.x IP that your test network router have.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 400 total points
ID: 26176466
You have two completely different networks with different subnet masks trying to talk to each other.  In order for your test network to access and utilize your home network gateway you will have to set up some sort of NAT (Network address Translation) where when your 10.1.10.1 addresses can be translated to your 192.168.0.* network.  

Or to simplify this even more change your test network environment to the same subnet mask and network as your 192.168.1.*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26176547
Almost in all cases that I have worked with, you will not need NAT for the test network router. The home network router should be able to NAT both network with the correct routes. Actually some applications will fail if you set up NAT in the test network router.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Coalescent
ID: 26176576
The reason I am keeping the test network at 10.1.10.x is because it is a development network for one I plan on installing at another site. I am setting up SBS2008 on a machine and want to keep things as similar to production env. as possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Coalescent
ID: 26176629
BTW -- I have attached a screenshot. what GuruChiu suggested didn't work. Take a look.




gateway.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26176646
The interface should not be WAN. Click on the drop down list and select the other one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Coalescent
ID: 26176685
I thought the same thing. Strangely....there is no other interface ;P
gateway2.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaciuba
ID: 26176707
Can you get online with your test network at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Coalescent
ID: 26176733
I can, yes. I can ping the test network router, too.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26176774
There is a known bug that some versions of firmware of the DLink DIR655, the drop down only offer WAN as the only choice. You can try to download the latest firmware and see if they fix this bug or not. Or you can call DLink support and see what they say.

If all else fail, you can turn on nat on the test network router. Your test network machines will nat from 10.1.10.x to 192.168.0.x, and then nat to the public IP. While this is not preferred, and many applications will not work this way, it should allow you to do simple things like web browsing if this is all you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kaciuba
kaciuba earned 600 total points
ID: 26176871
Coalescent:I can, yes. I can ping the test network router, too.

Then you dont need to add or modify any routes. The routing is correct.

Do you know the WAN 192.168.0.x address for your test router? The test router has two ip's. The INSIDE ip is the 10.1.10.1 that you defined. The OUTSIDE ip should be an address on the 192.168.0.x network. You should be able to see both from the main status page of the test router.
 
What ports do you want open to your server? If for example you wanted to open port 443 to your server and your server IP is 10.1.10.2 do the following.
1. On your personal router open port 443 to the IP address (192.168.0.?) of your test router.
2. On your test router open port 443 to the IP address of your server.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 26177156
your destination ip is: 10.1.10.1 ?
your gateway ip is: 192.168.0.174 ?

there not on the same submask !

try to change your destination ip the same submask as your gateway ip,
eq.
des ip: 192.168.1.1
gate ip: 192.168.0.174
submask: 255.255.0.0

if you want to use 10.x.x.x then use it, the important is you know there submask

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Coalescent
ID: 26180384
@kaciuba: I can ping from the server up to other machines, but not the other way around.

In the end I just got frustrated and changed my home network to 10.1.9.x. Now I can configure them to see one another.

What a PITA. I had to update my firmware to get everything to jive between the two network segments. Yuck.

Thanks for everyone's input.
0