?
Solved

CD Disk Information

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I just did a project yesterday and burned one session to one type of CD and it brought up random (Japanese) characters but when I used a designated "Audio CD" it didn't?

We are trying to get disk information for the audio cds we are creating to generate the name and other information that we want instead of having random cd information show up.  Can anyone assist me with this, either by telling me what program I need to burn the cds in to get the information to stick or else tell me where on the internet I can register content so that anytime the cds are put in to disk drives it will pull this information.  (The reason that I say the second thing is because in Roxio CD Creator it asks me if I want to download the cd information off the internet.)
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26176631
You might try a "regular" CD-R from a different manufacturer first.  Any CD can do CD Text, whether its an unspecified generic CD or a designated Audio CD.

Presumably you do mean Audio CDs and not a data disc with music files.

You have to label the disc volume and each title in the CD layout, and then enable "CD Text" which writes song titles, artist and album to the CD.  Not all software or players will read this, and a lot of software will try to download titles from the internet regardless of whether or not the CD Text info is present.

I'm pretty sure Roxio can do CD Text.

I found the information in Roxio help under "About CD Text".  It had a bit about using Western characters or double-byte.
"About CD Text
When you play a commercial music disc in your computer using a program such as Windows Media Player, the name of the disc, the performer, and the names of all the songs are usually displayed. In most cases, this text is not contained on the disc itself. Your music player downloaded it for you from a large online music database.

What if you dont have an Internet connection? What if your disc cannot be found in the database or your media player does not recognize the songs on your disc? Instead of song titles, you will see Track 1, Track 2, and so on. Instead of the performers name, Unknown Artist or Audio CD will appear in its place.

You can store song information directly on the discs you burn so it is always displayed correctly. This text is stored in a special location and is called CD Text. Some disc drives will even display CD Text about each song as it is played.

A disc can contain 5,000 characters of Western language CD Text or 2,500 double-byte characters. (See Audio options: CD properties and CD Text for more information about entering CD Text using double-byte character sets.) "

And
"Audio options  Audio panel
Use the Audio panel to customize the following settings:

General music options
Use double-byte characters for CD Text: Double-byte language characters and Western language characters cannot be mixed in CD Text. Select this option to use Chinese, Japanese, Korean, or other double-byte characters. Clear this option to use Western-language characters."
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187783
If I understand you, there is a couple of areas here regarding the types of Audio Discs.,
when you burn mp3 with id tags to an mp3 CD it should keep this information at playback.
From source: to give you a little base knowledge...
 MP3 Discs are burned in the Yellow Book standard data format (used for CD-ROMs), as opposed to the Red Book standard audio format (used for audio CDs). (CDA)
MP3 files are supported by many modern CD players, including DVD players.
In addition, some CD players are also capable of playing other formats, such as Ogg Vorbis and the proprietary Windows Media Audio and ATRAC.
Because of audio data compression, an MP3 CD does not have to spin all of the time, thereby saving battery power.
The song is buffered in random-access memory, which also provides protection against skipping.

The number of songs that a disc can hold depends on how the songs are encoded.
A standard audio CD (74 minutes) can hold about 18 songs, ( CDA format)
a data CD containing MP3 files can hold about 138 songs,
and a data CD containing AAC files can hold about 173 songs.
 A Windows Media Audio CD can hold about 276 songs.

ID3 tags stored in MP3 files can be displayed by some players; some players can search for MP3 files within directories on an MP3 CD.
The sound quality of an MP3 CD may be inferior to an audio CD, because MP3 compression is usually lossy.
Source
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MP3_CD

 Audio CD uses the  CDA format,  then when you play an audio CD using WMP or Winamp to name 2 they will automatically lookup the CDDB (  Compact Disc database -Gracenotes)  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CDDB
Hope this assists you to choose which audio CD works for you
Merete
0