Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard Reset Router

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

Can someone let me know how to perform a hard reset upon a BT2700HGV Router, such that the configuration and password are completely removed?

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26176498
You will need to factory reset the router:
To factory reset the hub, switch on the hub and wait about 3-4 minutes for it to start up properly, then insert a pin or an unfolded paper-clip into the "Reset" hole on the back of the hub and hold it there for about 10 to 15 seconds.
When you see all of the front panel lights change, remove the pin / paper-clip.  The hub has now been factory reset.
Wait for the hub to restart and all settings and passwords should be back to default (no system password).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26176506
The alternative (and one I prefer with BT routers) is to lightly fry it in a deep-fat fryer for 4-5 minutes and then go out and buy a proper router ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26178471
Check out that there is a small hole (pin size) at back side (where wires are plugged in). Insert some pin in that for few seconds to reset.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26178481
@AnilKumarSharma - please read the entire thread before posting.  I have already advised to reset the device using the reset button.  Your comment does not add anything that has not already been covered.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26178627
@alanhardisty: I have read the thread properly but looks you have not understood the problem of the user. Better to leave the option for the author who is able to judge that which one s/he clear to him. My answer is refined form of your answer (what is back of router or bottom of router???, what is the size of hole??? May be he try it in power plug hole? ). I just help the user to locate that hole by giving its size location etc.
If your my answer is helpful for user then there is no use of your comment whether it addes anything or not.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26178671
@AnilKumarSharma - Please look at the link showing the router which clearly has a hole marked reset.  It won't take a genius to work out where it is:
http://www.auctiva.com/hostedimages/showimage.aspx?gid=726050&image=280269235&images=280269205,280269235,280269275&formats=0,0,0&format=0 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26178747
@alanhardisty: Good that atleast author and others will be helped further by our discussion. BTW, you may call it not a genius, but this is the problem I also faced and get the answer as you given. But I still not able to locate (for your information there are so many dacorative holes that I almost skipped this small hole). And also but not last not every one has this new labelled routers. I have one that was installed by some service company and no labelling was there and of course i was not smart then to look into internet to first find the my router type and then search the picture for same. Some local vender when come and shown the hole then suddenly the voice come OMG...what the hell no one tell me how small the hole is and its position. Anyway dont take it personally I just want to help the user when I saw the same reply that I faced and still not found the answer and need to call a local engineer to reset the same.  I hope you now better understand the things.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26178789
@AnilKumarSharma - No problems - I just felt that you were repeating what I had already said.  Yes the router is holier than the Pope but I had not understood that some were not labelled.  Typical of BT - which is why I personally never use them, hence my deep-fat-fryer comment :-)
They are great for basic internet stuff, but if you want to restrict outbound SMTP to specific internal IP Addresses, you are not going to be able to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 31672706
Thank You. It worked.
0