?
Solved

Canon 500F Scanner Cannot TWAIN

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently received an opened-box Canon Canoscan 500F scanner as a gift.  After installing the software from a CD and attempting my first scan, an error code 201 was produced as indicated below:

Error in scanner.  Turn off scanner and follow instructions in manual.  Scanner driver will be closed (code:201).  

The scanner attempts a warm up procedure three or four times and then stops.  
The unlock button has been exercised multiple times.
The drivers have been installed and reinstalled many times.
Three different computers and two operating systems have been tried (Win 2K and Win XP).
The latest driver has been downloaded from Canon and applied.
The results are consistent on all three computers.

I am out of ideas and any assistance would be appreciated.  

 


0
Comment
Question by:PC_Home_Network
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 800 total points
ID: 26178370
This usually occurs when the Quick Start Guide has not been followed. To avoid this problem occurring when reinstalling, always place the CD in the drive before plugging the scanner in.
when you installed XP did you do an upgrade install (ie win98 was still on the pc) or a clean install?
First, uninstall the Toolbox by going into Start > Programs > ScanGear Toolbox and selecting Uninstall.

To uninstall the TWAIN driver, richt-click on My Computer and choose Properties.
In Windows XP: You need to be viewing the Classic Interface (please ask Microsoft if you are unsure how to set this.) Click on Hardware tab. Click the button marked Device Manager.
Next, by clicking the plus sign next to both Other Devices and Imaging Devices you will see your scanner listed. Highlight the scanner by clicking it once then press DEL on your keyboard. Confirm that you want to delete the device by clicking OK.
REMEMBER TO Remove the USB cable at the back of the scanner then click Refresh at the bottom of the screen. (Your scanner should be gone from the list.)
(IMPORTANT) Ensure all windows and programs (including your antivirus) are closed before continuing.
Shut down and restart your PC.
Insert the CD. If the Canon startup screen is displayed, exit the screen until you are back at your Desktop. (Wait and watch for atleast couple of min. , safe side 10 min.)
 Now plug your scanner in.  (REMEMBER THIS FIRST)
You should see the New Hardware Wizard display after a few moments. (IF NOT WAIT WATI AND WAIT... dont hurry up.)
 Follow this wizard by clicking Next through to the finish and Windows will reinstall the scanner driver for you. When it is complete, and you are back to the Desktop, eject then replace the CD to reinstall the Scangear Toolbox. (If the Canon Startup screen does not display after a few moments, go into My Computer, right-click on your CD drive, and choose Autorun.)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26178625
if the above does not help, i fear for a bad unit; have a warranty replacement.
you can also test it on another PC, to be sure
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26178628
..and yes, first install software -then connect the device !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_Home_Network
ID: 26179481
AnilKumarSharma and Nobus,

Thank you for your comments.  The detailed comments are especially appreciated.  

Yes I followed the Quick Start Guide.  My OS installs were done by cloning a fresh- install master drive or by directly doing a fresh install.  I do download updates from Microsoft and I do standard maintenance procedure on my PCs (remove excess files, do virus scans, correct registry errors, and defrag hard drives).  

One thing I forget to mention is that two of my test PCs are minimal units having only
175 watt power supplies.

I will follow the detailed instructions and report back tomorrow.  Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 26179674
check if your power supply can handle an additional load : http://www.extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PC_Home_Network
ID: 31672726
Thank you for your helpful comments.  Though my scanner appears to be defective, I learned a lot from the comments to my question.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26197877
tx for the feedback !
0