?
Solved

How to Delete Macros in Outlook 2003 in VBA

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I need to be able to delete a macro that I have put into Outlook 2003. It doesn't seem to work properly and I am not sure how to delete them.
Can anyone help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmh01
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 26177168
  • Press Alt & F11 together to get to the Outlook VBE
  • press Ctrl R to bring up the 'Project Explorer' window (if it isn't already visible)
  • right click your code model, and pick 'Remove Module XXX'
  • Alt & F11 back to Outlook
Cheers
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmh01
ID: 26177221
Brettdj,
Thanks for the help but it was unsuccessful. 'Remove Module' is grayed out. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 500 total points
ID: 26177988
First open the outlook as adminstrative privilleage. Then follow the steps
On the Tools menu, point to Macro, and then click Security.
Go to security level tab and set it to Low.
Click the Trusted Sources tab.
Click the source you want to remove from the list.
Click Remove.
Go to security level tab and reset it back to High.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 26178867
Hi, dmh01.

You can also simply select the code and press Delete.
0