?
Solved

Keyboard language configurations for MAC

Posted on 2010-01-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a MAC with Snow Leopard. I bought it in Ecuador, and so the keyboard is a Spanish keyboard. For example, the letter to the right of the L is NOT a semicolon, but a Ñ.

Anyway, everything works fine. BUT. I want to be able to change the comma (,) on the numeric keypad so that when I type it, it actually types a decimal. Probably in Spain they use commas in lieu of dots to indicate the cents. For example, writing currency: ¬12,51. But here in Latin America we use the dot, for example: $12.51.

THEREFORE, even though on the keypad, the illustration shows a comma, I need this to actually type a period when I type it. I don't want to switch the whole keyboard to USA, since then the other letters, (like Ñ) will be messed up.  I hope I am making sense.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 26177301
"Is this possible?"   yes, unfortunately I cannot tell you how.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ParrotHeadPCRepair
ID: 26177402
Mac OS X 10.4 or later
From the Apple menu, choose System Preferences.
Click Accounts to display the pane (or choose Accounts from the View menu).
If the lock icon in the lower-left corner of the window is closed, click it, then enter the name and password of an administrator to unlock it.
Click Login Options.
Select the "Show Input menu in login window" checkbox.
From the Apple menu, choose Log Out.
At the login window, click the name or flag icon of the currently selected keyboard layout (it appears below the name of the computer), then select the desired keyboard layout. If you don't see the keyboard layout you are looking for, move the pointer over Other Sources, then select the keyboard layout from the complete list that appears.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 26177573
If you want to edit Mac keyboard layout try freeware editor Ukelele:
http://scripts.sil.org/Ukelele
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 26177587
Another alternative is to create keyboard layout file from scratch using web tool:
http://wordherd.com/keyboards/
You will have to learn how to write keyboard specifications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 26185169
ParrotHead; My keyboard is configured just fine. The question is not how to set up a "different" keyboard. I only have one keyboard, a Spanish keyboard. I need to keep it that way. On the numeric keypad below the number 3 is a comma. I when I type it, indeed it types a comma. But I would like it to put a period INSTEAD OF the comma that comes out. That's what I need. I hope it makes sense
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 26330572
gregholl - again I refer you to the program called Ukulele for OSX.

It allows you to modify ANY key on your keyboard to type ANY character.

In effect you would duplicate the spanish keyboard layout you are using and then customise it so that the comma key is replaced with a full stop.
In effect it is like a personalised keyboard layout 99% default Spanish with your particular customisation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 26331479
In System Preferences go to Language and Text.
First check out in Language if your preferred language is on the list.
Then go to the Format tab.
Here you can select region which should put all decimals according to the region, but if it does not fit go down to the Numbers section and hit the Customize button. There you have all the tools you need to change.

Log out and back it to confirm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 26383016
Thank you, eoinosullivan, for your patience we me. According to the instruction manual, I need to create a new keyboard layout based on "system keyboard layout". However, when I try to choose that option, it is "grayed out" and I cannot select it. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26383042
There should be keyboard layouts included with the Ukelele Application when you mount the DMG file.

In there I seem to remember that they have a range of keyboards included in a sub-folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 31672743
OK. There we go!!!  You are an absolute genius. This was incredibly complicated, but it worked in the end! I can't believe it. Take care! I wish I could award more than the 500 points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 26383275
Which Ukelele version are you using? In 2.0b2 there is menu option File - New from Current Input Source. Make sure your current keyboard is the one you'd like to edit. Then use Save As.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 26383319
By the way, it was me referring you to Ukelele.
0