?
Solved

How to switch between windows in iWork

Posted on 2010-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
In Safari, you switch between different browser windows by typing cmd-`

What is the keyboard shortcut for doing this is iWork Numbers and Pages? (For example, in lieu of click on Window and scrolling to the file you need?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26178023
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 26185051
Thanks. OK. So in this document it suggests cmd-tilde to switch between different windows of an application. This works fine in all my applications, such as safari and finder. But it DOES NOT work in iWork. This is the question. What is the keyboard shortcut to switch between various documents in Pages or Numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bstaud
ID: 26213294
It does not show in the menu shortcuts, but I found it by looking in BBEdit (Cycle Through  Windows), and it works in my copy of Pages '08 and in Numbers '08 too. It is command-backquote. The backquote ( ` ) on my keyboard is the lower-case of the tilde ( ~ ). Just for clarity, on my keyboard,  'command' is the apple/clover key. Then just for kicks I tried command-Shift-Tilde and funny it works for that too.
OS X 10.6.2, or 10.4.11

1) Do you have a different version of iWork?  I don't have '09 to try it on.
2) Is there anything different about your keyboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 26321870
Thanks. My keyboard is indeed different. It's in Spanish. For example, instead of a semicolon beside the letter "L", there is a letter N with a squiggly on top of it. Maybe that has something to do with it?

I'm using iWork ´09
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bstaud
ID: 26327305
I have no experience in Localization, but
see "More Ways to Type Spanish" at this  URL

http://m10lmac.blogspot.com/2007/02/more-ways-to-type-spanish.html

There are two different Mac keyboard layouts in Spanish, as shown at

http://homepage.mac.com/thgewecke/spanishlayouts.jpg

HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 26327381
Thanks. It`s so wierd. It works with "Pages" just fine. But it doesn't work with "Numbers" To switch between one Numbers spreadsheet and another, I have to right-click the icon on the applications bar, and then click the other spreadsheet that I have open. :S

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bstaud earned 2000 total points
ID: 26327767
Personally, I resize and stagger the windows slightly so I can click on an edge of either one to bring it forward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 31672745
It'll work, I guess. I just wish CMD-` would also work. :S
0