?
Solved

Extend pre-existing css style name?

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I need to inherit and override a pre-existing css style definition. Somewhere there exists a style with this name:

  .gwt-TabBar.gwt-TabBarItem-selected {
    ???
  }

and I want to extend it so that I can override its background-color attribute. How do I do that in my own css file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26177248
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 26180328
If you include a definition in your own CSS file with a new background colour, it will override the original class rule, as long as your version comes after the original.

.gwt-TabBar.gwt-TabBarItem-selected {
     background-color: #FF000;
}

.gwt-TabBar.gwt-TabBarItem-selected {
     background-color: #00FF00;
}
 
The second background-color with override the first.

If the rules are in separate style sheets, then make sure you load your file AFTER the original.

<link href="original_styles.css" rel="stylesheet">
<link href="your_own_styles.css" rel="stylesheet">
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony O'Byrne earned 2000 total points
ID: 26183609
Just writing out your new CSS declaration isn't always enough...

CSS has rules of how well something is identified.

If I have somewhere a definition:
#nav li{ background: yellow; border:1px solid blue; }

and later I want to change things for all list items:
li{ border:1px solid red }
won't work.  It'll change the li for all list items except the #nav li because #nav li is better (or more accurately) defined.

So even if you define something, that's supposed to override something else, on the very last line of your css, you can't be 100% guaranteed that it'll do the job.

!important will guarantee it.

Only use !important for those once-off events though since you can quickly lose track of what's what and why things aren't going back to the way you think they should be.


.gwt-TabBar.gwt-TabBarItem-selected {
    background-color: #FF000;
}

.gwt-TabBar.gwt-TabBarItem-selected {
    background-color: #00FF00 !important;
}

Open in new window

0