[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to show a message box then close it automatically

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can i show then close a messagebox without using the OK button?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 26177310
Just as an alternative, you could design your own form and have it pop up with your message...make it look however you want it too...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26177353
as suggested above, create a form with a label
add a timer, on timer event put me.close

create a function like showMessage(msg as string, t as integer)

this function will create the form, set the label to msg, activate the timer set the interval to t*1000
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VipulKadia earned 500 total points
ID: 26177407
Use following line :
        CreateObject("WScript.Shell").Popup("Place message here", 3, "Message Title")

3 indicates the number of seconds of visibility of a message. After 3 seconds, message will be disappear.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26177453
I creating a form and show as suggested by rgn2121, is the best possible way.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 26177518
if your OS is windows XP or over you can use API's from user32.dll.

here is a class developed in c# based on these API calls.
Get the .CS file create a dll file and reference it in your application and call the MessageBoxEx.Show method.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/miscctrl/CsMsgBoxTimeOut.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26177945
You may do the same as follows, enumerate the windows after you call the messagebox function something like

//first display your messagebox with some title that i name WindowTitle
MessageBox(....);
EnumThreadWindows(GetCurrentThreadId(), EnumThreadWndProc, (LPARAM)WindowTitle);
The EnumThreadWindows is defined in below code window.

Hope it helps :)


// Define EnumThreadWndProc()
BOOL CALLBACK EnumThreadWndProc(HWND hwnd, LPARAM lParam)
{
char WndName[50]; //to hold the title of message box, assuming title is withing 50 characters.
char* Title = (char*)lParam; 
// Get the title name of the messagebox window 
GetWindowText(hwnd, WndName, 50); 
// Find the message box dynamically within the code
if(strcmp(WndName, Title) == 0)
{
// Do whatever you want to the MessageBox
 //got the messagebox, now sleep for the time you like
 Sleep(1000); //1 sec sleep
//Now close the message box
 PostMessage(hwnd, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0); 
// Return FALSE to end search further.
return FALSE;
}
// Should return TRUE to continue
return TRUE;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26179033
0