?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 stalls on Page Load

Posted on 2010-01-04
19
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Internet Explorer 8 frequently stalls on page loads.  Usually I can get one or two page loads before it hangs / stalls.

Some remedies I have tried:

1. I have run a Full Scan with PCTools Sypware Doctor with AntiVirus.  Definition set is up to date.  No problems reported.  I also tried disabling IntelliGuard.
2. I tried running Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons).  Failed.
3. I tried uninstalling all Add-Ons. Failed.
4. I ran Reset Internet Explorer Settings in Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Failed.
5. Checked networking.  Called my ISP and ran trace routing. All were fine.  I connected directly to my cable modem (bypassing my router) and did a cold restart of it.

The odd things that I can see:

1. I installed IE AutoLogin (SoftTag) awhile back and it had problems.  I'm running Windows 2003.  I have since un-installed it.
2. When I load Internet Explorer, I actually see two copies of iexplore.exe in the Task Manager (both listed under my User Name).  Both close when I exit.
3. System performance and other applications are responding as usual.

Normally I would switch to Firefox or the like, but I use Internet Explorer (in particular ClickOnce) for parts of my application.

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Officedoxs
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26177316

Two more FREE Scans you can try...

ANTI-SPYWARE Webroot Free Scan - Free Spyware Scan
http://www.webroot.com/En_US/land-freescan-int-ss.html?WRSID=2c4c3463e7e4b24da494eb91af946793

ANTI-VIRUS Symantec Free Scan - Free Anti-Virus Scan
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=24&pkj=YVMWPAZTJWUFJJSZOGI

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 26177672
two instances of iexplore.exe IS the way it should be working.
so you are good there if you see 2 iexplore.exe
let me see the rest of your q and answer on that
try downloading google chrome and install it
you said you are running Windows 2003? that's a server right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 26177683
1. can you post a log of hijackthis?
2. since IE8 loads and some pages are also loading then the add-ons shouldn't be a problem
3. which AV are you using? did you try disabling it for the moment or even removing it?
4. while it freezes, can you still ping a website? is it just the application of IE8 that hangs? if so, did you try reinstalling it? windows updates; is your system up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26178331
Working in Safe Mode with Networking the problem remains.  I installed FireFox and it has no issues.

I was seeing packet loss here and there including when pinging the cable modem. So, it may relate to a network card issue.  But I still believe it's some corruption issue in IE.  I'll look at it again with answers to the above questions in the morning.

There is a Win32 exception at startup for "userinit.exe".  That sounds like it could be related.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26180186
How about a repair install of IE8?

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26187169
1. Attached is the log file from HiJackThis.
2. I'm using PCTools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus.  it is up-to-date.  I tried temporary disabling it without success.
3. I am able to ping the website while Internet Explorer is frozen.
4. I am running Windows 2003 Server R2.
5. IE is the only application that hangs, but I now noticed pcAnywhere and another .NET application which I connect to a database server running slower, but still functional.
6. I tried a full repair install of IE8 without success.

It appears if one page is loading in Internet Explorer, it can't load another page until the first one is finished.  Even if I cancel the loading pages, once its stalled, it doesn't come back unless I restart it.

It may be a failing network card that Internet Explorer is just not reliable enough to handle the "hiccups" when it comes to network connections.  FireFox is working well.  Running PingPlotter, I do see 10-30% packet loss at times.  Very strange.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26187447
Try a System File Check. You will need your Windows Cd in hand. This will check for corrupt system files and replace them.

Windows  + R key will bring up the Run Dialog Box. Enter sfc /scannow and hit Ok. If the utility quits without any error reports your windows files are ok.

I saw the process list of your hijackthis log but didn't find anything suspicious, Regarding the registry entries, I don't know how to look at them, so let someone else comment about it.

Post back.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26275594
I was able to successfully run System File Check.  No problems reported when I had the CD in the drive.

Yes, I agree, I didn't see anything suspicious in HiJackThis.

I have completely disabled Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus (with restart), still the problem remains.

Very Strange.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 26275646
you can use this site to analyze your log file:
http://hjt.networktechs.com or http://www.hijackthis.de/ ... they are both very good
you just copy/paste the log in there and find anything you need to be removed. try it.
now, from the log file I can see various entries that should be removed or checked
1. O1 - Hosts: 207.5.76.238 vm.officedoxs.com
2. O1 - Hosts: 64.78.61.55 EHOST010-3
3. O1 - Hosts: 64.78.61.55 EHOST010-3.exch010.intermedia.net
4. O1 - Hosts: 64.78.61.13 DC010.exch010.intermedia.net
5. O1 - Hosts: 64.78.61.87 DC010-1.exch010.intermedia.net
Please check your hosts file. Open it with notepad and remove any entries under "127.0.0.1       localhost" unless you want them to be there!
it should be located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
please post reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26289159
I checked the HiJackThis file with the second site and all looks well, even the files/issues it flagged as potentially problematic.

All the entries in the Hosts file are legitimate -- even though the vm.officedoxs.com was out of date.

I'm going to try a full un-install, re-install of IE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 26301981
"All the entries in the Hosts file are legitimate -- "
are there NON legitimate entries?
vm.officedoxs.com ... that is??
"I'm going to try a full un-install, re-install of IE." don't think that would help. I would recommend an earlier version i.e. IE7. give it a shot and see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26309702
Yes, vm.officedoxs.com was legitimate as well.

I've disabled Enhanced Internet Explorer Security in Add/Remove Programs.

I have downgraded IE 7 by removing all references to IE 8 and the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26311262
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_24969490.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+grtraders+host+script+window

See this thread. It mentions reinstalling the Windows Scripting Host. I think WSH is corrupt at your side too. I don't know how to do a reinstall of the WSH but this is an idea. Let other experts comment.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26433186
I tried re-installing the Windows Scripting Host (downloaded scripten.exe from Microsoft site).  Unfortunately, that didn't resolve the problem.  Strange one here...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26434588
Is IE8 necessary, I have seen many threads relating to one or more problematic beahviours of IE8. Try a downgrade to IE7.

Post back.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Officedoxs
ID: 26458815
Sorry, I thought I had replied to this earlier.

Yes, I had downgraded to IE 7 as mentioned above and the problem remains.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 1600 total points
ID: 26461453
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902932

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Internet-Explorer-corrupted-fix.html (Follow only first part --Using regsvr32 )

Try re-registering the dll files of IE.

Ravi.
0