[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sybase RSsystem down in replication

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I got below msgs when issue a replication command who is_down, I tried to resume but it was said not suspended, what is the real issues here ?

1> admin who_is_down
2>
 Spid Name       State                Info
 ---- ---------- -------------------- ----------------------------------------
      DIST       Down                 102 PT1002sql.RSsystem
      SQT        Down                 102:1  DIST PT1002sql.RSsystem
      SQM        Down                 102:1 PT1002sql.RSsystem
      REP AGENT  Down                 PT1002sql.RSsystem
1> resume connection to PT1002sql.RSsystem skip transaction
2>
Msg 15164, Level 12, State 0:
Server 'PT1001sql':
Connection  to 'PT1002sql.RSsystem' is not suspended.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak_FIL earned 1500 total points
ID: 26177648
Bring up the replication agent and then re-start the rep server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 26177677
hmmm
How to bring up teh replication agent > which replication agent I need to bring up? is there any step I can follow ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak_FIL
Deepak_FIL earned 1500 total points
ID: 26177713
on your primary ASE (not rep server) check which all rep agents are running :
>sp_help_rep_agent null,process
>go

This will show u, which all rep agents are running for which database. Rep agent threads are on ASE and not on REP SERVER

to start a rep agent do :

>sp_start_rep_agent database_name
>go

Now login to rep server:
>shutdown
>go

then start your repserver again:

./startserver -f ___repserverconfigfile___

(if you dont know how to bring down repserver and how to start it then take some DBA help in ur firm, if its a test server then you can try but dont play with ur business server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 26177802
Hi,
I'm not going to shutdown the replication server, but I will try to sort this with sybase support, btw why we need to issue shutdown on repserver? any ideas? I try with start up the rep agent only, after few seconds it stopped and log showing me below errors:

I. 2010/01/05 07:25:24. Replication Agent for ***.RSsystem connected in passthru mode.
E. 2010/01/05 07:25:24. ERROR #14023 REP AGENT(***.RSsystem) - /execint.c(3461)
        SQM had an error writing to the inbound-queue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak_FIL
Deepak_FIL earned 1500 total points
ID: 26177853
The above mentioned error comes when: stable device partition is failed (or not available).

looks like u need to rebuild queues but do check with sybase tech support. There may be a loss of data after this.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jlsilva01
jlsilva01 earned 500 total points
ID: 26179864
motioneye,

Try to execute this commands and send the repserver errorlog (file.err) to us (final part):

repserver:
resume distributor PT1002sql.RSsystem
go
resume connection to PT1002sql.RSsystem
go

ase server:
sp_stop_rep_agent <db_name>
go
sp_start_rep_agent <db_name>
go

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 31672763
Hi,
The case resolved, eventually start the RepServ did the job.
0