Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I get access denied error in sharepoint after restore database

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently setup the development environment and installed MOSS 2007. The environment matches exactly my production environment. I copied the production content database and restored to the newly created website.
1) I created Site collection administrators with the default admin account
2) Farm level administrator with default admin account
3) Authentication provider is windows authentication.
I got no issues until here. I also checked that there are two sites restored.
Then I went to browser to navigate to the URL i gave during configuration and logged as admin but I get access denied error. What else could be wrong and I'm not able to see the site.

Thanks
VM
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao earned 168 total points
ID: 26177810
What is the method you followed for Backup / Restore ?
What is the name of your production server and Newly created Server ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 168 total points
ID: 26178696
Have you checked in Central Admin if the site collection administrator is still correct on that site collection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 26180937
I copied the database from production and restored to a new databae. Then I used stsadm command to attach the restored database to the newly created web site. Before that I deleted the database created by the website. Everything went well and compared the production central admin and both look same.
As far as the Site Collection Administrators I'm using the default System Account because I have not connected to Active Directory to the server but the production is tied to Active Directory.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SwissMeat
SwissMeat earned 164 total points
ID: 26182573
It sounds to me like the server where you restored the databases has orphaned SIDs.  Did you add all the logins to the new server before doing the restore?

When you prepare to restore a database to a new instance, you need to make sure all the logins are set up before hand.  When the database is backed up, it copies the SID for the login/user and when you restore it, the sid is restored as well.  If the login already exists on the target server, SQL will do a good job of updating the SID for you (in most cases).  If it doesn't exist before the restore, sql will create a new SID for the login when you add it, causing a conflict with what the restored database has

If you didnt set up all the logins on the new database server before you attempted to restore the databases, you might want to drop the databases and start the restore process over, adding the required logins first.

This article should be useful for understanding things if I made them more confusing than they should be:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274188

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SwissMeat
ID: 30621395
How was this resolved?  The "Accepted Solution" cannot possibly be correct...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolleomod
ID: 30871780
vmandem,

SwissMeat has asked (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_25853575.html) for an explanation of why you allocated the points as in the way you have for this question.

Remember that if multiple Experts help you to find a solution, you should split the points between the experts by pressing the "Accept Multiple Solutions" button beside any Expert comment. This will open the Point Split page, where you can indicate the award you wish to make for each Expert comment. Remember that all no matter how many points you award to each Expert, they must total the number of points offered in the question - in this case, 125 points.

Please also remember that an answer of "You can't do that" is sometimes the only answer to a question. If that is in fact the answer, it should be accepted as the solution, with an appropriate grade awarded. However, if a solution other than "You can't do that" is given which is valid and workable, then obviously that solution should be accepted instead, as the proposed "You can't do that" solution is obviously incorrect.

Please respond to this request within the next 4 days with an explanation of the award you made for this question. After this time, a Moderator will re-review this question, and may change the point allocation as they see fit. If you wish for the point allocation to be changed, please also indicate that here, and a Moderator will help you.

EXPERTS - Please leave your recommendations here as to how you wish to see this question closed. They may be one of the following:

1) Deleted (With or Without a point refund)
2) PAQ'ed, with points refunded to the asker
3) An Expert Comment Accepted
4) Points 'Split' between more than one expert comment

For #3 or #4, please include the specific post IDs (in the form http:#a) to be used for the Point Award / Split.

Thank you,

CoolLeoMod
Community Support Moderator
0