?
Solved

Restore SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2010-01-04
27
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
After a hard server power down, priv and pub stores would not mount. As server failure occurred only a few hours from successful SBS Backup, decided to restore from backup. Effected restore without incident, but stores will not mount. eseutil /cc returns "Operation terminated with error -574 (JET_errLogCorruptDuringHardRecovery, corruption was detected during hard recovery (log was not part of a backup set)).

Any suggestions as to recovery from here?
0
Comment
Question by:qtg
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26177508
Hi,
Your Backup was a successful one, when done last time right?. I can make out that Hard Recovery is failing which is primarily you trying to replay the Log files (present) into the restored backup.
Please refer these guides once more to restore from backup and let me know
Can you check "The Last Backup Set" check box .... during the process. If you are keen on ESEUTIl /c are you aware of Log Files path and presence.....!
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26177520
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26177584
gunpit - thanks - I was aware of the first and third articles, but not of the second. Regardless, I have restored per the recommendations, and here I am with the previosuly referred-to error.

My successful SBS Backup was reported at 3am this morning, and the server went 'down' at 8am this morning.

Is it worth noting that there are no logfiles in my MDBDATA folder?

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26177619
In that case as I said...you need not do a hard recovery, bring back in RSG and then from there move to DB. A process similar to Dial Tone Recovery process is what yoyu should be looking at. Refer: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html
Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26177743
I'm not familiar with the process - will I deviate at all from the process referenced?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26177749
-574 (JET_errLogCorruptDuringHardRecovery, corruption was detected during hard recovery (log was not part of a backup set)).

With above error i dont think you are using correct logfiles to replay.

Which logfiles are you using while performing Eseutil /CC ...you should be using restore.env.

cmd should be something like
ESEUTIL /CC "d:\temp\First Storage Group"

where "temp\First Storage Group" is the location you mentioned in step 6 of above mentioned article ("http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243 )"To restore the backup" section in perticular.

Check this you can also just select the "Last Backup Set" check box in the backup restore wizard when you restore your last database, or you can use the Eseutil /CC

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997899(EXCHG.80).aspx


 


0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26177766
When performing the restore, I am directing temp files to E:\RestoreTemp.
I am then using the command 'eseutil /cc "E:\RestoreTemp"'

When I perform the restore from backup, in the RestoreTemp\First Storage Group folder is a single logfile, and the restore.env file.

I am effecting a restore with the 'Last Backup Set' checkbox checked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26177769
@Narayan - I have said all that earlier?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26177775
@GTG  - Are you planning Soft Restore !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26177976
Sorry to show my ignorance - but don't I need logfiles to perform a soft restore?

eseutil /mh shows 'Dirty Shutdown'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178036
Sorry "gupnit" if anything overlaped ur comment...did not mean so..

you said you are trying 'eseutil /cc "E:\RestoreTemp" insted use the path till storage group.

eseutil /cc E:\RestoreTemp\First Storage Group  (befoe running this just make a copy of restore.env)

("eseutil /mh shows 'Dirty Shutdown") if thats ur original database not the restored one you could perform soft recovey priovided you have log files required.

in output of eseutil /mh you will see the required logfiles.

0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26178060
Yes - I am running 'eseutil /cc "E:\RestoreTemp\First Storage Group"' - I was just notating short hand.

Dirty shutdown is reported on my restore from backup.

The logfile specified by eseutil /mh is present.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178095
You can even run soft recovery
eseutil /r e00 /l logfilepath /d database path /i

e00 is the database prefix.

The restore database will show dirty unless the restore.env is played.

Where have you restore the database live or Recovery storage group

Run eseutl /cm E:\RestoreTemp\First Storage Group and see the destination where it is going to play those files it should be you restored database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26178596
I have attempted an "eseutil /r e00 /l "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA" /d "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA", and get the following error -

"Operation termianted with error -544 (JET_errSoftRecoveryOnBackupDatabase, Soft recovery is intended on a backup database. Restore should be used instead)"

I have attempted an "eseutil /cc "E:\RestoreTemp\First Storage Group", and get the following error -

"Operation terminated with error -615 (JET_errRestoreOfNonBackupDatabase, hard recovery attempted on a database that wasn't a backup database)"

Am I missing something really simple?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178717
Run eseutil /cm E:\RestoreTemp\First Storage Group and see the destination where it is going to play those files it should be your restored database.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178733
and on the store property in recoverusorage group please check this database can be overwritten by restore.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26178905
@Narayan - No Issues :-) !
@ ggt - Gentleman, why are you trying hard recovery.....backup was at 3:00AM, and 8AM server went down, how much of a mail loss are we looking at - negligible. But you not bring it up is longer. See I mentioned use Dial Tone, are you trying that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26178911
gupnit - eseutil shows dirty shutdown - can't continue with Dial Tone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178972
Have you restored the database on live store or on the Recoverystorage group?

As you said above you also have the logfiles mention in eseutil /mh but when you ran softrecovery you ran it against the restored database that why you had error -544

if you have your production database and the logfiles that production database requires to becme consistent .. soft recovery should work.

you can do dialtone even when you have dirt database repair that database using eseutil /p and databse will become clean shutdown then do dial tone.

Where is the database restored and wat about the resukt from eseutil /cm ??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26179042
I am all confused here.....
  • Forget everything .....
  • Dial Tone-Create New DB
  • Restore Backup to RSG (soft)
  • Merge RSG DB to New DB
Where does ESEUTIL come here...unless you want to check state of Restored DB in RSG for Clean Shutdown?
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26179128
Don't I restore with eseutil?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26179186
Nope.....You use the Backup software like NTBackup, mBackup Exec etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26179323
This is a nightmare!!!! Having performed the first step of the 'Dial Tone' process (moving the priv1.edb and priv1.stm), when I attempt to mount the store, I get a message "The database files in this store are corrupted. ID no: c104173b." There are no database files in the store location!!!

Help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26179375
What about the log files and checkpoint file move all them to different location and then try to mount the dtabase
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtg
ID: 26180062
A couple of server reboots later (something was locking the MDBDATA folder, and I could not delete logfile contents), and the process gupnit referred worked 'letter-perfect'!!

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26180070
Glad to be of help, though with lot of q&a :-)
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0