Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 SP4 with lsass.exe memory leak

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Good day experts,

We are currently experiencing memory leaks from the lsass.exe process on one of our elderly Server 2000 boxes.

OS: Server 2000  5.00.2195 with SP4 - patched with latest Microsoft critical patches.
Hardware: Core2Duo 2.6 / 2GB RAM / 2x 20gig Hard drives

We have not upgraded/changed anything on the server in the last 11 months with the exception of Microsofts critical patches.
However, a few weeks ago the lsass.exe process started leaking memory, to the point that the server becomes unresponsive and requires a restart - obviously this is not ideal in a production environment.
Microsoft support acknowledge that it 'was' a known issue but was resolved in the release of Service Pack 4 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810585).
Sadly, our 2000 server is running SP4 and we still are getting a memory leak.
The hotfix provided by Microsoft will only apply itself if the server is running SP3 or lower.

If anyone knows how to solve this problem I would highly appreciate it as our team is getting a lot of flak from the business owners as the restarts require production downtime.

Kind Regards,

BCX-Support South Africa
0
Comment
Question by:bcx_expexc
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26177952
Do you have MS web proxy IIS running on the server? If yes can you restart the service and see if CPU go back to normal.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcx_expexc
ID: 26178126
Hi Tiras25,
We are not really having any problems with the CPU usage, it is the memory usage that is climbing and then killing the server performance.
Will the MS Web proxy IIS have any effect on memory usage?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26178233
Monitor the performance using the Process Explorer and identify the problematic processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcx_expexc
ID: 26178485
Hi Fayaz,
We ran Process Explorer when the memory leak first occured. The only process that showed high memory usage was the lsass.exe process.
However restarting or killing that process causes the server to become unresponsive and then we are forced to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1500 total points
ID: 26379646
Hello

MS say that Lsass can use a large amount of memory is it used in AD, so do you have an AD on that machine? (http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B308356&x=14&y=10)

Can you tell us what exactlly is the role of your server?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcx_expexc
ID: 32342799
Thanx all
0