[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 cannot receive external email

Posted on 2010-01-04
16
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Iam using exchange 2007 in windows 2003 x64.
For one week my server can't receive email that sent from external (ex: yahoo, gmail,etc)
No problem when sending or receiving email in LAN.
No problem when sending email to external.
I had activate log in receiver connector, but no log file created.
Anonymous option in receiver connector already checked like before.

When i try sending email from external to internal account, there's delivery report from my exchange postmaster (so there's no problem with firewall and mx)
Reporting-MTA: dns;myhostname.mydomainname.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;mail-gx0-f215.google.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 5 Jan 2010 13:21:24 +0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822;Administrator@mydomainname.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
0
Comment
Question by:shanyuen
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26178046
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26178047
Do you recieve NDR? can you post it?
Do you see any other errors? Are all your services running on your Exchange server? Are there any errors in your event logs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26178057
wt spam filter r security software you are using?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178072
Use http://testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and check inbound mailflow.

It will show you if ther eis any issues with MX.

Result will display if the mail has been devered till your MX or spam filter

If you are using Spam filter from ISP you check if it is confu\igured correctly to forward the mails to your organization.

Can you telnet 25 of your MX record and Server's public IP from outside.

On receive connector make sure you have all ip address mentioned and listening on port 25


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178084
Remove any antivirus/spam software you have installed on the server.  Disabling it will not help it must be removed.

Is this a new installation? Has it ever worked?

Can you send email out? If so why happens when you reply to it?

Have you configured an accepted domain under Organisation > hub Transport for your @companyname.com ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 26178123
I had restart the server. If you mean windows smtp service, i already restart that too.
I use exchange antispam that installed manually from script Install-AntiSpamAgents.PS1.
No error in Windows event log.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26178139
i dont think SMTP service should be there

When you do telnet localhost 25 do you get your banner
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 26178150
There should be no SMTP service with Exchange 2007.

Have you installed the SMTP service as part of IIS?
If so please uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 26178229
testexchangeconnectivity result is successful. Then there's no issue with mx.
I can telnet successfully my public ip. Showing ESMTP bla..bla...
Receive connector have all ip mentioned.
This is not new installation. It already work about 1 year ago.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178242
Exchange 2007 does not use the Windows SMTP service, can you set this service to disabled in service manager and then restart the Exchange Services.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 26178289
I had disable smtpsvc, now how to restart the exchange service without restarting windows ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178294
Just stop all the services that start with Microsoft Exchange and then start them again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 31672791
Thanks demazter.
My dumb friend installing smtp service without my permission.
After uninstall smtp service and restart IIS service, all problems solve.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178508
You mind if I ask why it was only a B grade when I gave you the exact cause of the problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 26179045
Actually when i said "already restart the smtp service" what i mean is stop it.
Then you ask me to restart it, actually that's the solution.
I don't think that disabling smtp service need to restart exchange too.
So i gave all points to you.
But if you wish getting A grade with that simple solution, it's ok.
Let me know how to change the grade.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26179068
It makes no difference how simple the solution is, if the answer is correct it should be an A grade.
Leave it as it is for now but please note for future reference.
0