?
Solved

Including a specific word in an Active Directory password policy

Posted on 2010-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a query I was hoping someone can help with.  A recent audit on our IT environment suggested that we include the ability to reject a certain word if it was submitted as part of a domain password - does anyone know if this is able to be done?  

I argued that a strong password was security enough but was overruled by those who know better, so I need to know whether it can be done or whether I enforce the rule via a corporate policy.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:kinda-clueless
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26178222
Who are those that know better? You can show your security folks the NSA and other top guidelines...ok sorry about the tangent. I agree with you.
...but no you won't be able to exclude a certain word or phrase from the domain password policy from being used natively...can't do it with fine grained passwords in windows 2008 domains either.
If you want to do something like that then a third party tool like specops is what you need to test out http://www.specopssoft.com/web/specops-password-policy.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178224
You cannot do it natively with Active directory, you may find 3rd party tools out there that will but not natively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinda-clueless
ID: 26178232
Mike,

Thanks for the prompt assistance and confirmation of what I suspected the answer would be - when I front the board in February I will make sure I have the policy sorted so there is no comeback on me!

Nice tangent by the way, lets just say those that know better have no idea what is going on, but that's always the way, right?

Thanks
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinda-clueless
ID: 26178236
Thanks Demazter, I appreciate the quick answer, if it can't be done natively with Active Directory then it's not a risk I am prepared to take.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26178257
Thanks,  you may want to look at some of the guides I listed here
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/how-do-you-secure-ad-and-windows.html
some recommended password policy settings from some top security agencies are in those guides.  Just some ammo for the board members that will be shooting bullets at you I'm sure.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinda-clueless
ID: 26178268
Thanks again Mike, I really appreciate the bullet proof vest!
0