?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have downloaded the Ms Exchange 2010 just from the MSDN.
I have  2 Servers
Server No-1 Domain Controller  Windows Server 2003 SP2.
Server N0-2 Exchange 2010 with Windows Server 2008 SP2.

I Have installed the First Exchange 2010 in the fresh enviroment in windows server 2008 SP2, there is not any other exchange servers are installed in the current enviroment.
Installation was successful without any problem.
I have installed all the Roles of exchange 2010 in Server No-2 .
After installation i can not open the Exchange management Console , I was getting following error (The error i am getting in the local machine of the exchange)

( " Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client cannot process the
request. It cannot determine the content type of the HTTP response from the destination computer. The content type is a
bsent or invalid. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
   + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
  eption
   + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed " )

I have installed the Exchange 2010 Withe the Default Domain Administrator Account and during the instllation i did not got any error.
So I found in the one of the blog that you have to enable the  (Enable Remote Exchange Management Shell for a User.) with the following command
(Set-User remuse -RemotePowerShellEnabled $True )  in the Exchange management shell.

When i am opening the Exchange management shell again i am getting (Connecting Remtoe server error and when i am issuing the Set-User command i am getting
error that ,

( The term 'set-user' is not recognized as a cmdlet, function, operable program,
or script file. Verify the term and try again.
At line:1 char:9
+ set-user <<<< 
   + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (set-user:String) [], CommandNot
  FoundException
   + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException )
 
So is this is bug or its a beta or RC version of Exchange.

I have downloaded this version from the MSDN.
Can u pl Solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ferikpatel
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178231
Did you install the pre-requisites as per: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

Also remove any AntiVirus software you may have installed on the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_ak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26178384
Hi,
Can you please have a look at the below mentioned KB Article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976839

Also please let me know your IIS Configuration do you have any alternate sites running on Port 443 of IIS. Please verify that the default website is running and you have 443 mapped to it.

Can you please confirm if you have any errors or events in the Application Log. Also please disable the Windows Firewall if you have it running for troubleshooting purposes. And then try running the EMC again.

Also, If you set the virtual directory for PowerShell in IIS to ignore client certificates do you get the same errors. To try this go to the IIS manager then select the Powershell directory then go to ssl settings and set the client certificates settings to ignore.

Try connecting and then update.

Also alternatively you can try following the below mentiond steps and see if they help.

1. Open Applicationhost.config file from location (C:\windows\System32\inetsrv\config) on the Exchange 2010 server.
2. Add the entry: <add name="WSMan" image="%windir%\system32\wsmsvc.dll" />
3. Open IIS console navigate to PowerShell Virtual directory. On the right hand side top corner --> select Configure Native Modules and add Wsman module.
4. Restart IIS service. (iisreset from command prompt)

The above steps should help you resolve your issue, however if they fail Please let us know the results of the other steps and questions that i have asked.

Regards,
Abhijeet K
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 26178946
Hi,
Please refer and execute http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335147.aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0