[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Route to different subnets from different IP with one NIC

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have interesting problem:
I have windows computer with 1 NIC and two static IP addresses and need to configure it that one IP would be for all trafic and another IP from same subnet to route to different subnet.
On the same NIC:
192.168.0.10 with default gateway 192.168.0.1 for all network usage
and
192.168.0.20 (it is set as secondary IP) to subnet 192.168.1.0/24 from gateway 192.168.0.2
Second gateway allows trafic only from 0.20 IP.
I tried route command, but as I have only one interface, I can not specify than to subnet .1.0 it should go via .0.20 IP
0
Comment
Question by:Vaidas911
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26178592
Linux has virtual interface, if I could get virtual interface in Windows and set 192.168.0.20 IP and route it to 192.168.1.0 subnet, I think my problem would be solved
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DjArioch
ID: 26182817
I hope I'm wrong but I don't believe this is possible. You want to subnet 1 Windows interface to 2 separate subnets. To make this work you would need route commands to point them like vlans on a switch.

I don't think Windows has this functionality. There maybe a software that will do it but I don't know what it is.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26185325
DjArioch - I think the same, just wanted to make sure. It's not the problem in linux though - you can have one NIC with virtual interfaces and route them as you like. If I just could have diferent "local area connections" from one network card in windows...
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 26186857
The simple solution is to add a second NIC. Then use the existing with a default gateway and the second with a static route.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 31672820
I think I have no choice, just to add one more NIC. Thanks.
0