?
Solved

Windows 7 CTRL SHIFT Arrows problem

Posted on 2010-01-05
19
Medium Priority
?
2,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello All,
I have a strange problem in windows 7, not sure if the problem is from windows 7 itself or something else.

the problem is that i cannot use CTRL+SHIFT+arrow keys to select more than one word, it selects the first word then nothing, i thought this is related to visual studio, but then again the same problem exists in office, so i think it is related to the OS.

i can still use CTRL+Arrows to skip words, but not select them with the shift key.

anyone experienced this? anyone has a suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Inteqam
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 26178780
not really an OS problem: http://blog.master-it.nl/blog00130/Windows_7_shortcuts_(plus_download).htm

Its still standard windows shortcut...

You might try this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975741
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26178893
thank you for the prompt response.

well, unfortunately the fix article is describing a different problem. anyhow, i understand it is still a standard, but; what might have gone wrong to make it behave like this?!

no suspect of a virus, might be a hardware problem, most suspected is software contradiction.

but i cannot figure out which or what!!!

i am using a Fujitsu Siemens Esprimo mobile V5545 notebook.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 26178953
Are you known of any "Accessibility options" are turned on related to your keyboard? (You can check this in your configuration)  I assume your shift key is working properly? did you tried both shift buttons?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26179095
No, no accessibility options at all, and yes, the same case apply even when using the other shift and control buttons.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26179392
CTRL - SHIFT -  ARROW

You hold CTRL - SHIFT and keep pressing the ARROW (it adds all the next words).

To select text (example a piece of sentence) you click at the
begginning of text - hold SHIFT - and click at the end of the sentence.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26179495
:),  senad.

i am not new to computers, thanks anyway.

it is just not working for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26179663
Just FYI - I checked in Windows 7 Ultimate and MS Word 2007, and CTRL+SHIFT+ARROW works fine here, so it's definitely not a Windows 7 issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26179738
thanks beester, so what can it be? or how can i start investigating what it can be?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26179827
My thoughts would be some kind of keyboard utility which comes with most of the different kinds of laptops - try uninstalling any shortcut key programs and similar, see if this helps?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26179942
is there a way to know what this tool is?!

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26179950
I found this:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=205875

it is the same problem i have but not the same notebook.

now i think it is a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26179979
Do you have anything that looks like it could have something to do with keyboard or shortcut keys in Programs and Features?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26180006
Hmm. Have you tried connecting an external USB keyboard to the laptop to see if the problem persists with that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 1000 total points
ID: 26180037
I've searched around a bit on the web, and I see that alot of keyboards can't deal with more than two keystrokes at the same time, so of course this could be a limitation on the keyboard or the keyboard controller on your laptop. You should probably send a mail to FS to check this out, or you could first try to upgrade the BIOS on the laptop before doing that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26180112
good suggestions, will start trying now. will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26180146
external keyboard worked perfectly, now, i recall i search the BIOS updates of FS, but found nothing mentioning a keyboard problem.

I guess i have to search again and contact FS.

will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26180435

just cool, i love the day when this happens:

I found that i can contact FS for international support via the email (i2ls@fujitsu-siemens.com) - thats what is mentioned on their site, the email failed with the message:
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     i2ls@fujitsu-siemens.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 #5.1.1 Please try @ts.fujitsu.com (state 14).


i then tried to send using the @ts.fujitsu.com postfix as recommended, and got the following:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     i2ls@ts.fujitsu.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 #5.1.0 Address rejected i2ls@ts.fujitsu.com (state 14).


I am gonna try their lates BIOS update, if that doesn't work, am gonna switch to a "real" notebook manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26188532
How did it go?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 26189049
lol

well, downloaded the new BIOS, and installed it smoothly, then windows would not start
i tried and tried to no avail, tried to repair windows and restore it, nothing - only got errors.

today, i went about 50 KM for the support center, and found that there is a setting to be changed on the BIOS, i just got home and it is working again, the good new is, i have a three-key shortcut - hooray.

thanks beester, you were much of a help

thanks everyone.
0