[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I wish to use Symantec Backup Exec to backup Exchange. Should I install Symantec on the Exchange server or a separate server?

My reason for asking is that Symatec requires a SQL instance to be installed - Exchange and SQL Server shouldn't be installed on the same server.

What is the best option/normal setup?

1.) Symantec & Exchange & SQL on same server

2. )Symantec & Exchange on same server - SQL instance on separate server

3.) Symantec and SQL on same server  - Exchange on separate server

Option 1 has been tried already using SQL Server 2005 and Symantec won't back up properly as SQL services keep randomly stopping. Would SQL Express be a better option here?

0
Comment
Question by:SuperCranium
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26178838
You can point Symantic backup to a SQL Server instance not running on your exchnage server if you wish. That way Symantec & exchange are on the same server, and sql is not.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26178856

Technically, you'd want a separate Backup Server dedicated to running Backup Exec. The remote agents can then be installed to all of your other servers and backup through this dedicated server.

However, I have a couple of Exchange Servers on smaller networks which run Backup Exec on the server itself, and they have not suffered any problems. SQL Server Express, which is all Symantec requires, would probably be a better option for you (it's unlikely you'll ever use any of SQL Server's more advanced features with Backup Exec). It's possible you might also try limiting the RAM SQL Server attempts to allocate to itself, so Exchange and SQL Server are not both acting too RAM hungry.

So, out of your options, you're best to choose Option 3. Symantec and SQL Server fit quite neatly together, but attempting to mix high-resource applications like Exchange and SQL Server on the same server wouldn't be advised nor recommended.

You might consider running Backup Exec and Exchange in separate virtual machines, if your hardware is suitably spec'd...

-Matt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26178857
Quite correct ... That would be best practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCranium
ID: 26178895
Would you say that this is why the SQL services are stopping at the minute then? i.e. having SQL Server 2005, Exchange and symantec all running on the same server?

If I was to go with option 3...

Exchange Server is in domain A

Could I place the Symantec/SQL Server on domain B

the domains are trusted.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26178926

Yes, in theory, the trust between the domains would allow Backup Exec to backup servers in another domain. That is the whole point of creating a trust in the first place!

I can't say exactly why the SQL Services are stopping repeatedly, but it could be related to lack of system resources, meaning SQL Server simply shuts down. What is the specification of the Exchange Server? What RAM and CPU is available?

You can restrict SQL Server RAM usage (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178067.aspx), but I wouldn't bother. Unless it's a major concern for you to get it working on this server, moving Backup Exec and SQL Server to a different server would be a better option. This may have licensing implications though, so if that is a problem, consider moving just the SQL Services to another server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCranium
ID: 26181743
Tigermatt...

"I have a couple of Exchange Servers on smaller networks which run Backup Exec on the server itself, and they have not suffered any problems"

So..you have Symantec running on the Exchange server....


0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCranium
ID: 26181754
Sorry...I didn't finish that last comment...

you have Symantec running on Exchange server...


where is your SQL instance? A designated SQL server I presume? i.e. not on the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26182021

I didn't configure Backup Exec on those servers, so I don't know. Give me a few moments to check.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26183398

The SQL instance on the servers I mentioned above is actually running on the Exchange Server itself. Not an ideal configuration, but it is SQL Server Express (the version which is bundled with Backup Exec).

Ideally, this SQL instance should not be on that server as the network has a dedicated SQL farm. The decision was apparently made on installing BE that SQL Express would be used simply to get the system up and running as quickly as possible.

What are the specifications of your server? It could be a memory issue causing this issue - I doubt it, but it's possible.

-Matt
0