?
Solved

Installing network printer for standard user via logon script

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Im trying to install shared network printers for Windows 7 clients via script. I have tried vb script and rundll32 command. Problem is that these users are standard users without any special permissions and some of printer drivers are not signed. That's why Windows doesnt want to intall these drivers automatically and it's asking permissions (admin's rights) for installing printers. However, I would like to install these unsigned drivers automatically for these users and I dont want to give them adming rights. I dont neather like disable UAC. How I can solve this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26178891
If you post your script some of the vbscript guys may be able to help with it.
Have you looked into using group policy preferences to deploy printers, good entry with a link to a great article from the GP team
http://blogs.technet.com/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/20/the-one-reason-to-use-gpp.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dusaj
ID: 26178904
Hi.

If you want to install printer driver with ordinary user, the driver type should be Type 3. Type 2 printer driver is not user installable.
In windows 2008 server environment is the best way to install printer, using Preferences. You find this in Group Policy management editor.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 26179020
My vb script

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\printer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 26179047
This my driver is type3.

Driver name: KONICA MINOLTA pagepro 4650 PCL
Version. Type 3 - User Mode
Language monitor: pagepro 4650 PCL Language Monitor

However this driver dont install automatically and if standard user tries to install it it will ask first that do trust this driver and next it will ask admin rights to install it. My ques is that this driver is not signed or something like that.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26179658
Hello thaapavuori,

Try with Powershell : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd347648.aspx


(New-Object -ComObject WScript.Network).AddWindowsPrinterConnection("\\server\printer")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 26179764
Same behavior. Windows is asking do I trust this driver or not. I think that this will happen no matter how I try to install it. I think that should some tell that this driver is trusted or tell that Windows can install also untrusted printer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 26179814
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSA2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26180160
One of the nice features of Server 2008 is the Print Management Feature and being able to deploy network printers without scripts. Have you saw this technet article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753269.aspx, I believe it may possibly help out in your scenerio.
0