?
Solved

boot windows only with boot camp

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi all and happy new year.

Today we received 5 brand new 27 inch iMac's, After a bit of tinkering i finaly installed windows 7 64bit and works like a charm on bootcamp. The question i would like to ask is. (could not find any answers gooling)  Now that there is 2 operating systems is it possible to boot only from the windows partition all the time. So for example the user will turn on the iMac and it will boot windows straight away without giving them any options or is it possible to password protect the apple osx.

Just some background these mac's were purchased because it seems better value for money spec wise than buying are normal pc that we use and if we feel we  can achieve everything we can on the pc with the macs like locking down the bios and cd/dvd drive because we have staff that like to fiddle we hope to role them out through out the company.

any advise or some tips from anyone out there with the same experience will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:theshowstopr
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 668 total points
ID: 26179111
Get the manual from here; http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/boot_camp_install-setup.pdf and refer: Setting the Default Operating System
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 664 total points
ID: 26179493
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 668 total points
ID: 26192337
Boot into OSX and open system preferences.

Select Startup Disk and point it at your windows volume.

Turning on the mac will now load windows only. You could also restrict access to the startup volume applet in control panel (windows partition) by blocking it via group policy.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theshowstopr
ID: 31672838
thanks people very helpful
0