[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP and IIS in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,

I have recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) on my company laptop. I love it, however there are a few things that i need which i cannot seem to suss out.

1.  I cannot seem to connect to IIS as it complains about not having any SMTP service installed

2.  I do not have an SMTP Service installed

I am aware that SMTP does not come with Windows 7, but can someone provide me with a good third party tool which i can use to allow my applicaiton and reporting tools to send emails, using .net mail and classic CDO

Thanks for reading

Apresto
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26179086
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26179219
hMailServer is a great free smtp server.
http://www.hmailserver.com/

Or another free smtp service:
http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html

Can you not get into IIS Manager at all?  If not, try downloading and installing IIS7 Manager:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=32c54c37-7530-4fc0-bd20-177a3e5330b7&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajitha75
ID: 26179280
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 26179363
Thanks for your replies.
Using Rovastar's suggestion i have IIS 7 installed, and i have set up SMTP Email apparently. Am i going to have to change all of my applications now to work with this SMTP service. Before i just specified localhost and away they went.
Am i going to have to change my code now too?
HMailServer i tried but its a massive overkill for what i need it for. I just need to send out sales reports and error notifications when apps fault. thats it!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26179443
SMTP is not included in Windows 7.
It wasn't  included with Windows Vista, either.
You'll have to download and install a free third-party SMTP server.

You can also use Google's as a free relay, however you need to have a Google account.
example : smtp.gmail.com

Just make sure the ports are setup as defined for your account.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 26179514
senad thank you for your reply, but had you read the question you will see that i am already aware of most of the comments in your post.
If i use google as a relay and use their smtp server, would i need to set the login credentials as my google login details? Also, will it show the sender as my gmail address?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26179542
Just use this one:
http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html

Its lightweight and designed to be run on a users laptop.  Connections to it using classic CDO should work just fine.  I'm sure it will be the same for .net mail, as its a typical smtp service running locally.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26179554
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 26291927
Hi Springy555
thank you for your reply. I have downloaded and installed FreeSMTP, but how do i use it, i think i have configured it correctly, but when i run my applications it still does not send mail. Do i have to do anything special to get this to work. I would prefer not to have to change my code as i have alot of applications that send mail
Thanks again
Apresto
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Springy555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292004
Do this locally on the server:

Open up a cmd prompt window and type:

telnet localhost 25
helo
mail from: user@yourdomain.com
rcpt to: user@yourdomain.com
data
.

This will manually use the smtp service to send an email.  You need to be careful with the typing as a backspace wont correct any typos.  If your email isn't working, this is where you can spot the error message...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orr4u
ID: 26292296
Thank you spring I need it for old asp pages using cdonts (i already installed the dll)
0