?
Solved

Databases

Posted on 2010-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, I have two MDF file that I cannot find the databases which are associated with them,do you know what databases are these or how to go about finding them:

MSSQLSYSTEMRESOURCE.MDF and DISTMDL.MDF
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 332 total points
ID: 26179224
you can attach them in sql server and see whole tables and database objects
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:liorfr
liorfr earned 332 total points
ID: 26179491
MSSQLSYSTEMRESOURCE - All system stored procedures, views and functions are stored here.
DISTMDL- SQL server system file used for  distribution database and in replication.

Lior
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 332 total points
ID: 26179676
I only know it the other way round from db to the files behind it:

Run SQL Procedure sp_helpdb without parameters to get list of db names

Run SQL Procedure sp_helpdb <dbname> for each db to get details about the attached files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:geek_vj
geek_vj earned 668 total points
ID: 26180025
>>MSSQLSYSTEMRESOURCE.MDF

This corresponds to Resource database in sql server 2005/2008. This is very critical and is required for sql server running on your machine. You cannot/shouldnt delete this data file as it is internally used by sql server.
Please refer link - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190940.aspx for more details.

>>DISTMDL.MDF

This corresponds to Distribution database and will be used by sql server when replication is being set up.

Hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 668 total points
ID: 26180053
>>DISTMDL.MDF

Adding to the above info, you can delete the above data file if you dont have any plans in future for setting up replication.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sysdba
sysdba earned 336 total points
ID: 26188503
DISTMDL.MDF

is something similar to model database but used for replication distribution database. don't delete it because some SPs will need it, and will fail if wouldn't be able to find it.
0