[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make Installation CD for Java Project

Posted on 2010-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i'm developing one java project, i want to create the EXE file from class files and make it an Autorun CD / DVD.

The JRE,JAVA,ACROBATE may not be installed the Client System. I want to include in the CD / DVD. Also set up environment variable etc. plz help me out anybody.

This is very urgent for me.......

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:K4U
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 26179373
Since you need to install tools other than  java I would recommned you use some other installer like installjammer.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:magedroshdy
magedroshdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26179501
to make exe for your project you can use exe4j , after that put your exe, jre, adobe acrobat in the installjammer installer or any other installer. if you don't want the user to interaction with jre installation use silent installation. and the same for acrobat, etc.
0